ACS STATE AWARDS

Dec 1 2009

ACS STATE AWARDS

The Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) rolled out their annual awards across the nation throughout the month of November. AFTRS Cinematography graduates feature strongly in the list of winners as the honour roll below reflects.

NSW State Winners

Student Cinematography

Tania Lambert (2008) - Cupid - Gold

Ross Giardina (2009) - Legend - Bronze
Ross Giardina (2009) - The Bridge – Bronze

Experimental & Specialised

Tania Lambert (2008) – Spirit - Gold

Music Clips

Glenn Hanns (2008) - Birds of Tokyo - Wib – Gold

Glenn Hanns (2008) – Babylon - Silver

Corporate & Educational

Velinda Wardell ACS (2006) - Shu Uemura - Bronze

Documentaries, Cinema & TV

Peter Coleman ACS (1993) - Dead Tired Ep 1 'Awake is the new Sleep' – Gold

Commercials – Local/Regional

Callan Green (2005) - Samantha Wills 'Every Moment' - Gold

Commercials – National / International

Steve Arnold ACS (1979) - AFL - 'The Last 150 Years' - Bronze

Dramatised Documentaries

John Radel (2004) - In Our Name - Gold

Peter Coleman ACS (1993) - Deadly Women series 3 'Mothers Who Kill' - Silver

Fictional Drama Shorts

Bonnie Elliot (2007) - Drowning - Gold

Murray Lui (2000) - Jacob - Gold

Glenn Hanns (2008) - Bleeders - Silver

John Brawley (2008) - Celestial Avenue - Silver

Marden Dean (2008) - The Art of Darts & Dying - Silver

Nicola Daley (2005) - The Party Shoes - Silver

Nicola Daley (2005) - Death in the Garden - Silver

Murray Lui (2000) - Daniel's 21st - Bronze

Jules O'Loughlin ACS (2004) - Schaden Freude - Bronze

Telefeatures, TV Drama & Mini Series

Laurie Kirkwood (1984) - All Saints - 'Blood is Thicker' - Gold

Features - Cinema

Andrew Commis ACS (1999) - Beautiful Kate - Gold

Tristan Milani ACS (1994) - Balibo - Gold

John Radel (2004) - Dance of the Dragon - Silver

Jules O'Loughlin ACS (2004) - Lucky Country - Silver

Bonnie Elliot (2007) - My Tehran for Sale - Bronze

Steve Arnold ACS (1979) - Disgrace - Bronze

VIC / TAS State Winners

Music Clips

Adam Howden (2009) – You Am I ‘Beau Geste’ – Bronze

Commercials – National/International

Adam Howden (2009) – RACV Transmissions – Silver

Fictional Drama Shorts

Adam Howden (2009) – Message from the CEO – Silver

Telefeatures, TV Drama & Mini Series

Leilani Hannah ACS (2001) – Dirt Game Ep 5 – Gold

Leilani Hannah ACS (2001) – Carla Cametti PD Ep 1 – Silver

SA / WA State Winners

Music Clips

Carl Robertson ACS (2006) – Monsta G ‘Butterflies’ – Gold

Carl Robertson ACS (2006) – The McClymonts ‘Shotgun’ – Silver

Carl Robertson ACS (2006) – Bertie Blackman ‘Byrds of Prey’ – Silver

Commercials – National/International

Mark Zagar ACS (1994) – The Real Star of Australia – Gold

Carl Robertson ACS (2006) – Wedgewood ‘Timeless’ – Bronze

Mark Zagar ACS (1994) – Life Before Your Eyes - Bronze

Carl Robertson ACS (2006) – The Carpenter – Silver

QLD / NT State Winners

Music Clips

Jason Hargreaves (2001) – Kate Miller Heidke ‘Caught In The Crowd’ – Gold

Fictional Drama Shorts

Jason Hargreaves (2001) – Nia’s Melancholy – Silver

Image: Ross Giardina on set, Bronze award winner for the NSW Student Cinematography Award.

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.