11 Student Films selected for St Kilda

Previous
A young woman in a forest Still from AFTRS student film 'The Misfortune of Others'
Next

Apr 30 2014

Fantastic news just in from the St Kilda Film Festival... we are happy to share that 11 AFTRS student films from 2012 have been selected to screen as part of their Australia's Top 100 Short Films program this year:

  • All God's Creatures (2012)

Director: Brendon McDonall (Directing)
Writers: Jessica Paine (Screenwriting) & Brendon McDonall
Producer: Taylor Litton-Strain (Producing)
Cinematographer: Jack McAvoy (Cinematography)
Editor: Mary-Elizabeth Hutson (Editing) & Kelly Cameron (Editing)
Production Design: Bethany Ryan (Production Design)
Location Sound: Gareth Evans (Sound)
Post Sound: Alex Francis (Sound)
Composer: Adam Moses (Screen Music)

  • By This River (2012)

Director: Melissa Anastasi (Directing)
Writers: Melissa Anastasi & Chris Squadrito (Screenwriting,)
Producer: Rachel Argall (Producing)
Cinematographer: Seamus Mullen (Cinematography)
Editor: Caitlin Spiller (Editing)
Production Design: Tanika Rainbow Pratt (Production Design)
Location Sound: Jean-Marc Serret (Sound)
Post Sound: Paddy Boylan (Sound)
Composer: Melisande Wright (Screen Music)

  • The Misfortune of Others (2012)

Director & writer: Mat Govoni (Directing)
Producer: Si Yuan Tan (Producing)
Cinematography: Seamus Mullen (Cinematography) & Sam Halpin (Cinematography)
Editor: Alana Greig (Editing)
Production Design: Laura Aghajanian (Production Design)
Screen Music: Adam Moses (Screen Music)
Sound: Declan Diacono (Sound)

  • The Orchard (2012)

Director: Laura Scrivano (Directing)
Writer: Charlotte McConaghy
Producers: Katia Nizic (Producing) & Peter Magdas (Producing)
Cinematographer: Samuel Halpin (Cinematography)
Editor: Anil Griffin (Editing, 2010)
Production Design: Maria Berdoukas (Production Design)
Location Sound: Martin Demian (Sound)
Post Sound: Tim Dwyer (Sound)
Screen Music: Matt McGowen (Screen Music)

  • Into the Streets (2012)

Director: Logan Mucha (Documentary)
Writers: Logan Mucha & Warren Clarke (Screenwriting)
Producer: Taylor Litton-Strain (Producing)
Cinematographer: Seamus Mullen (Cinematography)
Editor: Bernadette Murray (Editing)
Production Design: Laura Murray (Production Design)
Location Sound: Jean-Marc Serret (Sound)
Post Sound: Tim Dwyer (Sound)
Screen Music: Helen Grimley (Screen Music)

  • Freak (2012)

Director/writer/producer: Siobhán Costigan (Documentary)
Cinematographer: Lucas Tomoana (Cinematography)
Editor: Stew Arnott (Editing)
Location Sound: Gareth Evans (Sound,)
Post Sound/Screen Music: Freya Berkhout (Screen Music) and Danny Keig

  • Chicom (2012)

Director: Brendon McDonall (Directing)
Writers: Courtney Mulvay (Foundation Diploma) & Brendon McDonall
Producer: Katie Amos (Producing) & Taylor Litton-Strain (Producing)
Cinematographer: Vincent Lamberti (Cinematography)
Editor: Bernadette Murray (Editing)
Production Design: Michael Price (Production Design)
Location Sound: Gareth Evans (Sound)
Post Sound: Tim Dwyer (Sound)
Screen Music: Thomas Farmer (Sound)

  • Fruit (2012)

Director/writer: Madeleine Parker (Directing)
Producer: Katia Nizic (Producing)
Cinematographer: Philip Charles (Cinematography)
Editor: Rocky Amaranto (Editing)
Production Design: Bethany Ryan (Production Design)
Location Sound: Daniel Lustri (Sound)
Post Sound: James Henry
Screen Music: Helen Grimley (Screen Music)

  • Godel, Incomplete (2012)

Director/writer: Martha Goddard (Master of Screen Arts)
Producer: Lisa Hoppe (Master of Screen Arts)
Cinematographer: Ross Giardina (Cinematography)
Editor: Gwendaline Sputore (Editing)
Production Design: Maria Berdouka (Production Design)
Location Sound: Julius Ambroisine
Post Sound: Lawrence Horne
Screen Music: Basil Hogios (Screen Composition)

  • Breathe (2012)

Director: Damian McLindon (Directing)
Writer: Jessica Craig-Piper (Master of Screen Arts)
Producer: Kate Amos (Producing)
Cinematographer: Vincent Lamberti (Cinematography)
Editor: Bernadette Murray (Editing)
Production Design: Ella Carey (Production Design)
Location Sound: Daniel Lustri (Sound)
Post Sound: Lachlan Harris (Sound)
Screen Music: Andrew Scott (Screen Music)

  • The Fort (2012)

Director/writer: D'Arcy Foley-Dawson (Directing)
Producer: Si Yuan Tan (Producing)
Cinematographer: Samuel Halpin (Cinematography)
Editor: Caitlin Spiller (Editing)
Production Design: Sherree Philips (Production Design)
Location Sound and Post Sound: Lachlan Harris (Sound)
Screen Music: Matt McGowen (Screen Music)

Congratulations to everyone who worked on these student films!

The Festival will run from May 22 to May 31 with the shorts program being shown at the iconic Astor Theatre in Melbourne.

Screening dates and times over at www.stkildafestival.com.au.


Share this
Facebook Twitter Google Email

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.