16 Alumni nominated for AWGIE awards

Previous
Two hung girls hanging out and laughing A still from AWGIE nominated TV series 'Puberty Blues'
Next

Aug 21 2014

The nominees for the 47th Annual AWGIE Awards have been announced and a swag of AFTRS alumni are in the running.

The 2014 AWGIE Awards ceremony will be held on Friday September 5 in Sydney with writers across more than 20 categories being recognised.

Congratulations to the AFTRS alumni nominated and all the best for the Awards Ceremony.

16 AFTRS ALUMNI NOMINEES FOR 2014
:

  • TELEVISION MINI-SERIES - ORIGINAL

    The Devil's Playground
    : Alice Addison (Scriptwriting), Blake Ayshford, Tommy Murphy and Cate Shortland (Directing)

    Power Games:
    The Packer-Murdoch Story: David Caesar (Cinematographer) and Samantha Winston
    Old School
    : Matt Cameron, Belinda Chayko (Scriptwriting), Michaeley O'Brien (Scriptwriting) and Paul Oliver with Gregor Jordan
  • TELEVISION - SERIES

    Rake: Series 3 ‘Their Lordships v. Finnane’
    : Peter Duncan (Scriptwriting)
    Offspring:
    Episode 411: Michael Lucas (Screenwriting)
    Puberty Blues:
    Series 2, Episode 3 - Tony McNamara (Scriptwriting)

  • TELEVISION - SERIAL

    Neighbours:
    Episode 6744: Stephen Vagg (Scriptwriting & Screen Studies)

    Neighbours:
    Episode 6857: Stephen Vagg (Scriptwriting & Screen Studies)

  • COMEDY - SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

    This Is Littleton: ‘Talent And A Head for Business’:
    Amanda Brotchie with Dave O’Neil, Karl Chandler, Ronny Chieng, Melinda Cklamovska, Tegan Higginbotham, Tony Moclair, Matt Okine, Miles O’Neil, Morgana O’Reilly, Stevo Petkovic (Television Producing), Steen Raskopoulos, Vachel Spirason and Adele Vuko

  • FEATURE FILM - ORIGINAL
    My Mistress
    : Stephen Lance with Gerard Lee (Screenwriting)

  • ANIMATION

    Tashi: 'Tashi & The Genie'
    : Sam Meikle (Scriptwriting)
  • CHILDREN’S TELEVISION
    Hoopla Doopla!: 'Hula Hoopla':
    David Witt (Editing)
  • MONTE MILLER AWARD - LONG FORM
    
Small Town
    : Susan Thwaites (Cinematography)
  • MONTE MILLER AWARD - SHORT FORM

    Love Lawn
     - Megan Palinkas (Directing)


A special mention goes to AFTRS alumnus Tony Ayres (Scriptwriting) who works across film and television. Two of his latest projects Cut Snake (feature  and Nowhere Boys (Television) have both been nominated AWGIES.



View the full list of nominees on the Australian Writers' Guild's (AWG) website >


Image source: networktenmedia.com.au


Share this
Facebook Twitter Google Email

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.