21 Alumni AACTA Nominees

Previous
AFTRS - Nominated for Best Direction in a TV Drama or Comedy, 'Rake' Nominated for Best Direction in a TV Drama or Comedy, 'Rake'
Next

Jan 14 2015

2015 has proved to be a stand out year at the AACTAS in terms of nominations for AFTRS alumni recognised for their work across all specialist areas including: screenwriting, cinematography, sound, music, production design and television.

Acclaimed alumnus Rolf de Heer received three nominations: Best Film, Best Direction and Best Original Screenplay (with David Gulpilil) for Charlie's Country.

All winners will be revealed at two major events in Sydney in January: the 4th AACTA Awards Luncheon on Tuesday, January 27 and the 4th AACTA Awards Ceremony on Thursday, January 29.

All the best to everyone nominated.

The 4th AACTA AFTRS Alumni Nominee Honour roll:


BEST FILM

  • Charlie's Country - Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer (Directing)
 
BEST DIRECTION PRESENTED BY HYUNDAI GENESIS
  • Charlie's Country -  Rolf de Heer (Directing)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Charlie's Country - Rolf de Heer (Directing) and David Gulpilil
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Fell - Marden Dean (Cinematography)
 
BEST SOUND
  • The Rover - Sam Petty (Sound), Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
  • The Rover - Antony Partos (Sound) and Sam Petty (Sound)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • The Babadook - Alex Holmes (Production Design)
 
BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
  • Janet King - Karl Zwicky (Cinematography) and Lisa Scott (Video)
  • Rake, series 3 - Ian Collie, Peter Duncan (Scriptwriting) and Richard Roxburgh
 
BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
  • Devil's Playground, Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins - Tony Krawitz  (Directing)
 
BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
  • Black Comedy, Episode 3 - Beck Cole (Documentary) and Craig Anderson
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
  • Janet King, Episode 6: Overtime - Joseph Pickering ACS (Cinematography)
 
BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
  • Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage - Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli (Sound Design) and Pete Best
  • The Code, Episode 1 - Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan (Sound) and Grant Shepherd
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
  • Devil's Playground, Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm - Annie Beauchamp (Production Design)
 
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
  • Florence Has Left The Building - Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White (Producing)
 
BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Sons & Mothers - Christopher Houghton (Directing)
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D - Jules O'Loughlin (Cinematography) ACS and John Stokes ACS
 
BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Tender - Karryn de Cinque (Editing)
 
BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Sons & Mothers - Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan (Location Sound), Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
  • TenderLiam Egan (Sound), Sam Hayward and and Mark Cornish


For a full list of nominees for the 4th AACTA Awards, visit www.aacta.org.


Image Attribution: Production still from Rake. Image sourced from tvnz.co.nz.


Share this
Facebook Twitter Google Email

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.