53 ACRA NOMINATIONS

Aug 26 2015

A record number of AFTRS Radio alumni announced as finalists in this year’s Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs).

2015 marks the 27th year of the awards and this year AFTRS Radio graduates are represented with a record 53 finalists across 25 categories.

Among the finalists are:

  • Tim Blackwell (2008) who is in the running for Best On-Air Team FM (Metro)
  • Tim Wong-See (2013) for the Nova Network/Nova Entertainment for Best Newcomer On-Air category 
  • Claire Humphrey (2014) and Caitlin McCormack (2014) also both nominated for Best Newcomer On-Air category 


Congratulations to all of the AFTRS Radio alumni nominated this year (see the full list below).

The winners will be announced following the National Radio Conference, at a gala event on the Gold Coast on Friday October 9.



BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

  • 
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M


 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL


  • Jay & Tulles; Jayden O'Connell & Tullia Connor, Star FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C


ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

  • 
Ashleigh Blucher; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

  • Amin Azoor; Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

  • Joseph Groth; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

  • Bella Frizza; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

  • Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M


TALK PRESENTER


  • Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

  • Stuart Bocking; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M 



BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER


  • Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
  • 
Caroline Hutchinson; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM


BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

  • 
Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM


  • Country TodayDon Plenty, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

  • 20 20 Countdown; Drew Chapman & Aaron Stevens, Grant Broadcasters P

  • Smallzy's SurgeryKent Small, Nova Entertainment M

  • Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment M




BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

  • 
Nova's Pick The Hit; Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb, Carlie Millican, Shaun Heron, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment



BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL


  • Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters

  • Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
 



BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR


  • Claire Humphery; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

  • Caitlin McCormack; Sea FM, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

  • Tim Wong-See; Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M



BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE


  • Glasgow Commonwealth Games; Natalie Peters & Mathew Woolfrey, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M



BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL


  • Rod McLeod; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P



BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT


  • Triple M Modern Rock Digital; Jaime Chaux & Jacqui Kassulke, Adelaide & Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo

  • Buddha Radio; Jaime Chaux & Jacqui Kassulke, National, Southern Cross Austereo

  • Elf Radio; Nick Condon, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network
  



BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC


  • Trent Towson; Galey, Ross & Charli for Breakfast, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM


BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

  • Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

  • Trent Towson; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

  • Simon Dawson; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P



BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR


  • Andrew Dunkerley; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

  • Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
  • 
Dave Drinkell; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • 
Ryan Khay; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

  • Shayne Sinclair; Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P

  • Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M 



BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

  • 
Madonna & Harrison Ford's Shopping Channel Special; Mark Krivo, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION


  • Matt Clark; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P 



BEST MUSIC SPECIAL 


  • B-Rock Top 1000; Benny Hope, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

  • The Great Radio Experiment; Ross Turner & Steve Bilokin, Zinc, Gympie Qld, Grant Broadcasters C
  • 
Ice House The Platinum Series; Michael Moffett, 2ST, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
  • 
Smallzy's Surgery Live from the MTV European Music Awards; Kent Small, Zach La Cava
  • Greatest Year Of Music; Sean Craig Murphy, Sam Morrison, Hayden Naughton & Alex Abela, Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M




BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL - SINGLE


  • Westspecs – Shart; Matt Dickson & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

  • Goodlife - No Excuses; Ben Davies, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M



BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL - CAMPAIGN


  • North Shore Dentistry; Marc Dwyer & Jaxson McLennan, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
  • 
Melville Mazda - Polygraph test; Matt Dickson & Carl Step, hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M



BEST SALES PROMOTION


  • Honda Lovin'; Bron Davey, Leilani Vakaahi, Benny Hope & Libby Daniewska, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

  • Anglo American Drayton South Community BBQ; Joel Gosper, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


BEST STATION PROMOTION


  • B-Rocks 18th Birthday Bash; Benny Hope, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

  • Dubvegas Party; Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock, Chris Sewell, Juelz Jarry & Mark Krivo, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C 



BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT


  • Real FM Reaches Out for Relay; Mel Heldon, Mal Rock & Craig Bassett, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio NetworkC

  • Appeal for Kane Bennett; Craig Collett, David Christopher ,Sean Flanagan & Emily Jade O'Keeffe, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P 



BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR


  • Sam Stove; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M



P = Provincial
C = Country
M = Metro




Image Attribution: ACRA nominees Claire Humphrey, Tim Blackwell, Caitlin McCormack and Tim Wong-See. Images courtesy of AFTRS Radio.


Share this
Facebook Twitter Google Email

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.