ST KILDA 100 SHORTS: AFTRS STUDENT FILMS

May 11 2016

Five AFTRS Student films and 14 graduate short films in contention for the St Kilda Film Festival Top 100 Shorts

The Top 100 is a dynamic showcase of Australian short films, screened across multiple sessions and venues throughout the St Kilda Film Festival.

All Top 100 shorts are competing for a share of a $50,000 prize pool and this year five AFTRS student films, spanning drama and documentary, have been selected as have 14 shorts with AFTRS graduates in key creative roles.

Best of luck to all of the shortlisted films and we look forward to the final outcome ...

AFTRS student films:

  • The Drovers Boy (doco) Director: Margaret McHugh Producer: Lyn Norfor (screens May 20 session 1)
  • A Boy Called Su (drama) Director: Vedrana Music Producer: Rachel Argall (screens May 21 session 4)
  • Driftwood Dustmites (drama) Director: Malina Maria Mackiewicz Producer: Jessica Giacco (screens May 22 session 9) 
  • Foal (drama) Director: Vanessa Gazy Producer: Lyn Norfor, Ciara Hehir (screens May 24 session 12)
  • The Ern Malley Affair (doco) Director: Rowena Potts Producer: Kendi Pascoe (screens May 27 session 14)

AFTRS Graduate's short films:

  • Love is Love (doco) Director/Producer Logan Mucha (screens May 20 session 1)
  • The Spa (drama/comedy) Director: Will Goodfellow Producer: Lucy Gaffy (screens May 20 session 3)
  • The Trophy Thief (drama) Director: D. Edwardz Producer: Peter Magdas (screens May 21 session 4)
  • A Grape Family Adventure (Comedy/Animation/Children's) Director: Marcello Fabrizi
    Producer: James Carr, Arianwen Parkes-Lockwood (screens May 21 session 5)
  • Overtime (Horror/Comedy) Director: Craig Foster Producer: Emma McKenna (screens May 21 session 7)
  • First & Second (drama) Director/Producer Kacie Anning (screens May 22 session 8)
  • Nan And A Whole Lot Of Trouble (drama) Director: Dena Curtis Producer: Lois Randall (screens May 22 session 10)
  • You Turn (drama) Director: Ryan Griffen Producer: John Harvey (screens May 22 session 10)
  • Under Skin In Blood (drama) Director: Larissa Behrendt Producer: John Harvey (screens May 27 session 14)
  • Bluey (drama) Director: Darlene Johnson Producer: Heather Oxenham (screens May 27 session 14)
  • Man Real (drama) Director: Tracey Rigney Producer: John Harvey (screens May 27 session 14)
  • The Committee (drama/comedy)  Director: Sancia Robinson Producer: Celia Richards, Emma Bortignon (screens May 28 session 15)
  • Ari (drama) Director: Alex Murawski Producer: Annmaree J Bell (screens May 28 session 15)
  • Backwards Showgirl Variation (drama) Director/Producer: Harriet McKern (screens May 28 session 15)

To purchase tickets and find out screening times go to the St Kilda Film Fest website

*AFTRS graduates and students in bold

Image: Still from AFTRS student film A Boy called Su
Last updated May 11, 2016



 



Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.