ADG AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Previous
Craig Boreham, AFTRS alumni and ADG nominee Craig Boreham, AFTRS alumni and ADG nominee
Next

Apr 12 2017

The Australian Director’s Guild has announced the nominations for the 2017 ADG Awards. This year, all five nominees in the category of Best Direction in a Feature Film are directors making their feature film debut with Garth Davis (Lion), Simon Stone (The Daughter), Ben Young (Hounds of Love), Craig Boreham (Teenage Kicks) and Jonathan Leahy (Skin Deep) receiving nominations.

The Australian Film Television and Radio School wishes to congratulate all the deserving nominees of the 2017 ADG Awards, particularly AFTRS alumni Craig Boreham (Teenage Kicks), Rowan Woods (Rake), Tony Krawitz (The Kettering Incident), Robert Connolly (Barracuda), Gillian Leahy (Baxter and Me), Jennifer Perrott (The Ravens), Lucy Gaffy (Dream Baby), Dane McCusker (Angelfish) and Kay Pavlou (Recognition – Yes or No?). The Awards will take place on 5 May and the ceremony will again be broadcast.

Tickets for the 2017 ADG Awards and the black tie gala dinner are now on sale. 

COMPLETE LIST OF THE 2017 ADG NOMINATIONS:

BEST DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Ben Young for Hounds of Love
  • Craig Boreham for Teenage Kicks
  • Garth Davis for Lion
  • Jonathan Leahy for Skin Deep
  • Simon Stone for The Daughter
BEST DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM
  • Dejan Mrkic for Silence
  • Jennifer Perrott for The Ravens
  • Josh Tanner for Wandering Soul
  • Luci Schroder for Slapper
  • Lucy Gaffy for Dream Baby
  • Sarah Hatherley for Lost Soul
BEST DIRECTION IN A STUDENT FILM
  • Meaghan Palmer for Tasty
  • Morgan Healy for Disabused
  • Dane McCusker for Angelfish
  • Sunday Emerson Gullifer for Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow
BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
  • Aaron Peterson for Zach's Ceremony
  • Amanda Blue for Deep Water: The Real Story
  • Dan Jackson for In the Shadow of the Hill
  • Gillian Leahy for Baxter and Me
  • Pete Gleeson for Hotel Coolgardie
BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY SERIES
  • Sally Aitken for Streets of Your Town
  • Simon Nasht for Howard On Menzies
BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
  • Bentley Dean and Martin Butler for A Sense of Self
  • Kay Pavlou for Recognition – Yes or No?
  • Thomas Abood for The End of The Line
  • Wes Greene for Return to Bosnia
ESBEN STORM AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A CHILDREN'S TV OR SVOD DRAMA
  • Robyn Butler for Little Lunch Special: The Nightmare Before Graduation
  • Sian Davies for Nowhere Boys – The Trouble With Ben (Series 3, Episode 7)
BEST DIRECTION IN A TV OR SVOD DRAMA SERIES
  • Emma Freeman for Secret City – The Watchers (Series 1, Episode 2)
  • Leah Purcell for Cleverman – Sun and Moon (Series 1, Episode 4)
  • Rowan Woods for Rake – (Series 4, Episode 6)
  • Tony Krawitz for The Kettering Incident – The Search (Series 1, Episode 3)
BEST DIRECTION IN A TV OR SVOD DRAMA SERIAL
  • Arnie Custo for Home and Away Ep 6486
  • Danny Raco for Home and Away Ep 6395
  • Gary Conway for Neighbours Block 1458 Ep 7509
  • Geoffrey Nottage for Home and Away Ep 6417
BEST DIRECTION IN A TV OR SVOD MINI SERIES
  • Geoff Bennett for Brock
  • Kevin Carlin for Molly
  • Robert Connolly for Barracuda
BEST DIRECTION IN A TV OR SVOD COMEDY PROGRAM
  • Christiaan Van Vuuren and Connor Van Vuuren for Soul Mates (Series 2, Episode 4)
  • Jonathan Brough for Rosehaven (Series 1, Episode 8)
  • Jonathan Brough for The Family Law (Series 1, Episode 1)
  • Matthew Saville for Please Like Me – Burrito Bowl (Series 4, Episode 5)
  • Trent O'Donnell for The Letdown (Pilot episode)
BEST DIRECTION IN AN ONLINE COMEDY PROJECT
  • Cate McQuillen for Compost Rocks (Fabisode 4)
  • Christopher Benz for Little Acorns - She's A Man! (Episode 2)
  • Damien Cassar for Lowering Awareness
BEST DIRECTION IN AN ONLINE DRAMA PROJECT
  • Amanda Jane for ReWriteYourStory - CAL
  • Christopher Benz for ReWriteYourStory - CONNOR
  • Kyle Portbury for Tell the World
  • Stuart Willis for Restoration
BEST DIRECTION IN COMMERCIAL CONTENT
  • Cassie De Colling for Foreign Correspondent, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Melbourne
  • Craig Melville for Air New Zealand - Summer Wonderland
  • Damien Toogood for United Network for Organ Sharing (UNOS) “The List”
  • Husein Alicajic for Samsung // Make Your Mark
  • Paul Middleditch for Nothing Brings People Together Like Lamb
BEST DIRECTION IN A MUSIC VIDEO
  • Matthew Chuang for Made of Fire Artist: Fire to the Stars
  • Mick Soiza for Umbrella Brain Artist: Marcus Blacke
  • Nicholas Carlton for Wanting Artist: Gordi

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.