RADIO ALUMNI NOMINATED FOR 33 PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Aug 25 2017

AFTRS alumni feature prominently again this year in the finalists list for the prestigious Australian Commercial Radio Awards.

Former students are well represented with 33 finalists across 19 categories in the 27th annual ACRAs. They include:

  • Tim Blackwell (2008) for Nova Entertainment - Best On-Air Team FM (Metro)
  • Kent Small (2003) for Nova Entertainment for Smallzy‘s Surgery - Best Networked Program
  • Paige Leacey (2016) for Grant Broadcasters - Magic 93.1, Berry SA - Best Newcomer On-Air (Provincial)

AFTRS Program Leader Radio Lisa Sweeney said:

“Each year we are proud to see so many former students’ names in this prestigious list. Good luck to all the finalists, particular our alumni!”

Full list of AFTRS alumni finalists:

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

The Departure Lounge; Leigh Kuhlmann & Leanne Stamps, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Lachlan Kitchen; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P 

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Caroline Hutchinson; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM Adam Connelly; Power FM, 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM 

Kate Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment Smallzy's Surgery; Kent Small & Zach La Cava, NOVA Entertainment

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Paige Leacey; Magic 93.1, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Unknowing Florist Sing-A-Long; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy, Matthew Heap & Josh Peck, hit 1047.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC 

Matthew Heap; Kristen & Rod, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Leanne Stamps; The Departure Lounge, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM Georgie

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR 

Benny Hope; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Trent Towson; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Andrew Very; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Dan Hill; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Michael Moffett; Triple M & hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Mike Byrne; KOFM & hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

hit 106.9 Farewell NXFM – Welcome hit106.9; Nick Gill, Sophie Tiller, Gabriel McGrath, Mike Byre & Mark Brewer, hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

92.5 Gold FM Remembers Glenn Frey 1 Year On; Dennis Guthrie & Andrew Very, 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL 

Top 99 Oz Rock Songs; Benny Hope, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters

A Coldplay Kind of Christmas; Joseph Groth, Regional Hit Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

Greatest Artist of all Time; Corey Kay, Jeff Nielsen, Andrew Very & Stephanie Zalfelds, Regional Triple M Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

New York Pizza Bar; Marc Dwyer & Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5 Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION - STATION

Month of Me; Dave Rabbetts, Julie Goodwin, Meea Duurland, Cassie Grentell & Shayne Sinclair, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

BEST STATION PROMOTION

2CA Piggy Bank; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

D-Grade Stars in the Remote Control Car; Justin Williams Toni Kipa, Simon Dawson & Matthew Fulton, 102.9 Hot Tomato P

Heidi, Will & Woody’s Cosmo Campaign; Heidi Anderson, Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, hit92.9 Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Moffee’s 50K’s in 5 days; Michael Moffett & Jarrad Brooke, Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Mark Daniel; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.