1987

AFTRS Alumni Impact
HIGHLIGHTING AFTRS ALUMNI IN 1987:

 

  • Australian Dream, directed by JACKIE MCKIMMIE, SUE WILD [producer], ANDREW LESNIE [cinematographer]
  • Bachelor Girl (aka Once Upon a Wedding), directed by RIVKA HARTMAN
  • The Berlin Apartment, directed by ARTHUR CANTRILL & CORINNE CANTRILL
  • Boys in the Island directed by GEOFF BENNETT
  • Brainblast, directed by ANDY NEYL
  • Bushfire Moon, directed by GEORGE TRUMBULL MILLER
  • Cassandra, directed by COLIN EGGLESTON
  • Coda, directed by CRAIG LAHIFF & TERRY JENNINGS
  • Compo, directed by NIGEL BUESST
  • Contagion, directed by KARL ZWICKY, JOHN DENNISON [sound]
  • Dogs in Space, directed by RICHARD LOWENSTEIN
  • Dot and the Smugglers (aka Dot and the Bunyip, Dot and the Lake Monsters), directed by YORAM GROSS
  • Fever, directed by CRAIG LAHIFF
  • Frenchman's Farm, directed by RON WAY
  • Going Sane, directed by MICHAEL ROBERTSON
  • Ground Zero, directed by BRUCE MYLES & MICHAEL PATTINSON
  • High Tide, directed by GILLIAN ARMSTRONG
  • How the West was Lost, directed by DAVID NOAKES
  • Howling 3: The Marsupials, directed by PHILIPPE MORA
  • Hungry Heart (aka Lay Off), directed by LUIGI ACQUISTO
  • Initiation (aka Zoomstone), directed by MICHAEL PEARCE
  • Jilted (aka Lovers), directed by BILL BENNETT, JENNY DAY [producer]
  • Kangaroo, directed by TIM BURSTALL
  • Les Patterson Saves the World, directed by GEORGE TRUMBULL MILLER
  • The Lighthorsemen, directed by SIMON WINCER
  • The Man Who Lost His Head, directed byJAMES CLAYDEN
  • The Night Belongs to the Novelist, directed by CHRISTINA WILCOX
  • Nightmaster (aka Watch The Shadows Dance) directed by MARC JOFFE
  • No Time for Games, directed by STEPHEN LUBY, CHARLES WATT & MARK SAVAGE
  • Outback Vampires, directed by COLIN EGGLESTON
  • Pandemonium, directed by HAYDN KEENAN
  • Peter Kenna's The Umbrella Woman, directed by KEN CAMERON
  • The Place at the Coast, directed by GEORGE OGILVIE
  • The Right Hand Man, directed by DI DREW
  • Running from the Guns (aka Free Enterprise) directed by JOHN DIXON
  • Slate, Wyn and Me, directed by DON MCLENNAN
  • Those Dear Departed, directed by TED ROBINSON
  • The Time Guardian, directed by BRIAN HANNANT
  • To Market, To Market, directed by VIRGINIA ROUSE
  • Travelling North, directed by CARL SCHULTZ
  • Tudawali, directed by STEVE JODRELL
  • Twelfth Night, directed by NEIL ARMFIELD
  • Two Brothers Running, directed by TED ROBINSON
  • Vincent (aka Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent Van Gogh), directed by PAUL COX
  • White Force, directed by EDDIE ROMERO
  • With Love to the Person Next to Me, directed byBRIAN MCKENZIEJOHN CRUTHERS [producer], 
    RAY ARGALL 
    [cinematographer/editor], KERITH HOLMES [production design]
  • With Time to Kill, directed by JAMES CLAYDEN, LAURIE MCINNES [cinematographer], GARRY HILLBERG [editor]
  • The Year My Voice Broke, directed by JOHN DUIGAN


Legend:

AFTRS Alumni highlighted in red for key creative roles. 


 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
 2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
 2003  2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

This is an ongoing and dynamic list and we recognise there may be omissions in the information collected. We welcome contributions from AFTRS alumni that will add to or correct what we have compiled here. Send updates to alumni@aftrs.edu.au.

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.