1992

AFTRS Alumni Impact
HIGHLIGHTING AFTRS ALUMNI IN 1992:

 

  • Alex, directed by MEGAN SIMPSONHUBERMAN
  • Backsliding, directed by SIMON TARGET, SUE WILD [producer]
  • Black Robe*, directed by BRUCE BERESFORD, JAMES MANCHE [dialogue editor]
  • Blinky Bill, directed by YORAM GROSS, NICKI ROLLER [sound supervisor]
  • Breathing Under Water, directed by SUSAN MURPHY, DERMODY, ERIKA ADDIS
    [cinematographer], DI PRIEST [editor], BRONWYN MURPHY & JOHN DENNISON [sound]
  • Clowning Around Encore, directed by GEORGE WHALEY
  • Come by Chance, directed by LARA DUNSTON
  • Come Rain or Shine, directed by FRANK HOWSON
  • Crime Time directed by MARC GRACIE
  • Crush** directed by ALISON MACLEAN, DION BEEBE [cinematographer]
  • The Cult of Death, directed by GEOFFREY BROWN
  • Dawn of the DMFs, directed by CHRIS SUMMERS
  • Daydream Believer, directed by KATHY MUELLER
  • de Vils' tas Mania (aka Three Cornered Island), directed by DI NETTLEFOLD
  • Deadly, directed by ESBEN STORM
  • Deadly Chase, directed by DUNCAN MCLACHLAN
  • Dingo, directed by ROLF DE HEERMARC ROSENBERG [writer], SURESH AYYAR [editor]
  • Exchange Lifeguards, directed by MAURICE MURPHY
  • Fatal Bond, directed by VINCENT MONTON
  • Fatal Past***, directed by CLIVE FLEURY & RICHARD RYAN, ANDREW LESNIE [cinematographer]
  • FernGully: The Last Rainforest, directed by BILL KROYER
  • Garbo, directed by ROB COBB
  • Get Away Get Away, directed by MURRAY FAHEY, PETER BOROS [cinematographer]
  • The Girl Who Came Late, directed by KATHY MUELLER, ANDREW LESNIE [cinematographer]
  • Homelands (aka View from the Edge), directed by TOM ZUBRYCKI
  • In this Life's Body, directed by CORINNE CANTRILL
  • Inherit the Stars, directed by ROBERT MARCHAND
  • Isabelle Eberhardt, directed by IAN PRINGLE
  • Joyful and Triumphant, directed by KOTUKT PRODUCTIONS
  • The Last Days of Chez Nous, directed by GILLIAN ARMSTRONG
  • Living Colour, directed by NEAL TAYLOR
  • Lorenzo's Oil, directed by DR GEORGE MILLER
  • Nun and the Bandit, directed by PAUL COX
  • Over the Hill (aka Around the Bend), directed by GEORGE TRUMBELL MILLER
  • Patriot Games****, directed by PHILLIP NOYCE
  • Romper Stomper, directed by GEOFFREY WRIGHT
  • Secrets (aka Do You Want to Know a Secret), directed by MICHAEL PATTINSON
  • Seeing Red, directed by VIRGINIA ROUSE
  • The Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior, directed by MICHAEL TUCHNER
  • Sniper, directed by LUIS LLOSA
  • Spotswood (aka The Efficiency Expert), directed by MARK JOFFE
  • Stan and George's New Life, directed by BRIAN MCKENZIE, RAY ARGALL [cinematographer]
  • Strictly Ballroom, directed by BAZ LUHRMANN
  • Turtle Beach, directed by STEPHEN WALLACE
  • Until the End of the World*****, directed by WIM WENDERS
  • Wet and Wild Summer! directed by MAURICE MURPHY
  • You Can't Push the River, directed by LESLIE OLIVER, ROBERT ALCOCK [producer], JOHN REDDIN [writer], JOEL PETERSON [cinematographer], MURRAY FERGUSON [editor], DONNA BROWN [production design]

Legend:

AFTRS Alumni highlighted in red for key creative roles. 
*  Australia/Canada co-production
** New Zealand Production production
*** Australia/US co-production
**** US production
***** Germany/France/Australia co-production


 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
 2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
 2003  2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

This is an ongoing and dynamic list and we recognise there may be omissions in the information collected. We welcome contributions from AFTRS alumni that will add to or correct what we have compiled here. Send updates to alumni@aftrs.edu.au.

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.