2002

AFTRS Alumni Impact
HIGHLIGHTING AFTRS ALUMNI IN 2002:


  • Australian Rules, directed by PAUL GOLDMAN, MARK LAZARUS [producer], NELL HANSON [art direction], LIAM EGAN [sound fx]
  • Beneath Clouds, directed by IVAN SEN, TERESA-JAYNE HANLON [producer], ALLEN COLLINS [cinematographer], KAREN JOHNSON [editor], PETER BAXTER [production design], JOHN DENNISON [sound]
  • Black and White*, directed by CRAIG LAHIFF
  • Blurred, directed by EVAN CLARRY, JOHN DENNISON [sound]
  • Chicago**, directed by ROB MARSHALL, DION BEEBE  [cinematographer]
  • Crackerjack, directed by PAUL MOLONEY
  • The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course, directed by JOHN STAINTON, SURESH AYYAR [editor]
  • The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky, directed by PAUL COX
  • Dirty Deeds, directed by DAVID CAESAR, PAUL HEALY [screen music], MARK PERRY [editor], CHRIS BATSON [art direction], LIAM EGAN & ROBERT SULLIVAN [sound], ALICIA SLUSARSKI [sound fx]
  • Equilibrium***, directed by KURT WIMMER, DION BEEBE [cinematographer]
  • Finding Joy, directed by BILLIE DEAN, ANTHONY JENNINGS [cinematographer], KRISTEN ANDERSON [art direction]
  • Garage Days, directed/written/produced by ALEX PROYAS, ANDREW LANCASTER & ANTONY PARTOS [screen music], ANNIE BEAUCHAMP [art direction], JOHN DENNISON & PETER GRACE [sound]
  • Ghost Ship****, directed by STEVE BECK, STEVEN NEWMAN [cinematographer - special fx]
  • The Hard Word, directed by SCOTT ROBERTS, LIAM PRICE [sound fx]
  • The Inside Story, directed by ROB SUTHERLAND
  • L'idole***** (The Idol), directed by SAMANTHA LANG
  • The Lord of the Rings -The Two Towers******, directed by PETER JACKSON, ANDREW LESNIE [cinematographer]
  • The Nugget, directed by BILL BENNETT, GREG FITZGERALD [sound]
  • The Quiet American*******, directed by PHILLIP NOYCE, ANNIE BEAUCHAMP [art direction]
  • Rabbit-Proof Fence, directed by PHILLIP NOYCE, BRONWYN MURPHY [sound]
  • The Ring********, directed by GORE VERBINSKI, PETER MILLER [sound]
  • Road from Coorain, directed by BRENDON MARR, TRISTAN MILANI [cinematographer], SURESH AYYAR [editor], LIAM PRICE [sound fx]
  • Swimming Upstream, directed by RUSSELL MULCAHY, CHRISTIAN BASS [sound]
  • Teesh and Trude, directed by MELANIE RODRIGA
  • Till Human Voices Wake Us, directed by MICHAEL PATRONI
  • The Tracker, directed by ROLF DE HEER, TANIA NEHME [editor/sound]
  • Unconditional Love***, directed by P. J. HOGAN, JOCELYN MOORHOUSE [writer/producer]
  • Walking on Water, directed by TONY AYRES, ANTONY PARTOS [screen music], REVA CHILDS [editor], MELINDA DORING [costume designer], LIAM EGAN, ROBERT SULLIVAN & JENNY T WARD [sound]

Legend: 

AFTRS Alumni highlighted in red for key creative roles. 
* Australia/UK co-production
** US/Germany co-production
*** US production
**** Australia/US co-production
***** France/Germany/Japan co-production
****** New Zealand/US co-production
******* Germany/US/UK/France/Australia co-production
******** US/Japan co-production 


 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
 2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
 2003  2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

  

This is an ongoing and dynamic list and we recognise there may be omissions in the information collected. We welcome contributions from AFTRS alumni that will add to or correct what we have compiled here. Send updates to alumni@aftrs.edu.au.

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.