2008

AFTRS Alumni Impact
HIGHLIGHTING AFTRS ALUMNI IN 2008:

 

  • $9.99****, directed by TATIA ROSENTHAL, MELINDA DORING [production design]
  • 1 and 0nly, directed by MARTYN PARK
  • The 7th hunt, directed by J D COHEN
  • Acolytes, directed by JON HEWITT, ROBERT SULLIVAN [sound]
  • Australia, directed by BAZ LUHRMANN, JENNY T WARD [sound]
  • The Band, directed by ANNA BROWNFIELD
  • Beautiful, directed by SHAUN NEWCOMBE
  • The Beautiful and Damned, directed by RICHARD WOLSTENCROFT
  • Belladonna, directed by ANNIKA GLAC
  • Bitter and Twisted, directed by CHRISTOPHER WEEKES
  • Blue Lies, directed by GERALD LAWSON
  • Boronia Boys, directed by TIMOTHY SPANOS
  • Broken Hill, directed by DAGEN MERRILL, JOHN DENNISON & TONY VACCHER [sound]
  • Broken Sun, directed by BRAD HAYNES, ANTHONY JENNINGS [cinematographer], MATTEO ZINGALES [screen music], HAYLEY LAKE [editor], SASH ZASTAVNIKOVIC [sound]
  • Cannibal Suburbia, directed by JEAN-LUC SYNDIKAS & D.A.JACKSON, LUCAS TESTRO [cinematographer]
  • Carmilla Hyde, directed by DAVID DE VRIES
  • Cedar Boys, directed by SERHAT CARADEE, PETER HOLLAND [cinematographer], SURESH AYYAR [editor]
  • Children of the Silk Road*, directed by ROGER SPOTTISWOODE
  • Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian**, directed by ANDREW ADAMSON, ELAINE KUSMISHKO [art direction]
  • Closed for Winter, directed by JAMES BOGLE, KIM BATTERHAM [cinematographer]
  • The Combination***, directed by DAVID FIELD, XANTHE HIGHFIELD [production design], TONY VACCHER [sound]
  • Crooked Business, directed by CHRIS NYST
  • Crush, directed by JOHN V SOTO & JEFF GERRITSENJOHN DENNISON TONY VACCHER [sound]
  • Crushed, directed by IAN DIXONDAVID HAWKINS [cinematographer]
  • The Dark Lurking, directed by GREG CONNORS
  • Dead Man Drinking, directed by ROHAN HARRIS
  • The Dinner party, directed by SCOTT MURDEN
  • Disgrace****, directed by STEVE JACOBS, ANTONY PARTOS [screen music], STEVE ARNOLD [cinematographer], ANNIE BEAUCHAMP [production design], PETER GRACE & SAM PETTY [sound], MARK PERRY [editor]
  • Dying Breed, directed by JODY DWYER
  • Four of a Kind, directed by FIONA COCHRANE
  • Frozen Butterflies, directed by MARK LIPKIN
  • Family Demons, directed by URSULA DABROWSKY
  • Gates of Hell, directed by KELLY DOLEN
  • Green Fire Envy, directed by JESSICA LYTTON, VINCENT ANDRIANO [writer/art direction]
  • Hard Heat, directed by DR IWAN CORNELIUS
  • I Wish I Were Stephanie V, directed by J D COHEN
  • Hobby Farm, directed by BRADLEY DIEBERT
  • ICU, directed by ASH AARON
  • I Know How Many Runs You Scored Last Summer, directed by DOUG TURNER & STACEY EDMONDS
  • Katusha, directed by IGOR GRABOWSKY
  • Kissing Paris, directed by ANNA KANNAVA
  • Little Black Dress, directed by DAN NOAH, F & BRAMWELL NOAH
  • The Long Weekend (Nature's Grave), directed by JAMIE BLANKS
  • Lovely Scary Wolves directed by Rohan Michael Hoole
  • Mary & Max directed by ADAM ELIOT, MELANIE COOMBS [producer]
  • Men's Group directed by MICHAEL JOY, PETER (ALEX) HOLMES [production design]
  • Messiah of Dust directed by MICHAEL ANDRE
  • Morning Theft directed by SHAUN KATZ
  • Mother Fish directed by KHOA DO, PETER HOLLAND [cinematographer], ALISON CROFT [editor], RAINIER DAVENPORT [sound]
  • Offside directed by GIAN CARLO
  • Penelope directed by BEN FERRIS, KAREN JOHNSON [editor], SAM PETTY [sound]
  • A Perfect Life, directed by JITH SEN, SIMON KLAEBE [editor], SAM PETTY [sound]
  • Personality Plus directed by CLEM MALONEY
  • Playing for Charlie directed by PENE PATRICK, FRANZISKA WAGENFELD [producer], LELLANI HANNAH [cinematographer]
  • Prey directed by OSCAR D'ROCCSTER
  • Prime Mover directed by DAVID CEASAR, PAUL HEALY [screen music], HUGH MILLER [cinematographer], MARK PERRY [editor], NELL HANSON [production design], PETER (ALEX) HOLMES [art direction], LIAM EGAN & GLENN FINNAN [sound]
  • Punishment directed by DANNY MATIER, JAMES LEE [screen music], DAVID REDMAN [editor]
  • Salvation directed by PAUL COX
  • The Sculptor, directed by CHRISTOPHER KENWORTHY
  • Shadows of the Past directed by WARREN RYAN
  • Shape directed by ANDREW MILES, SIMON KLAEBE [editor], JOHN DENNISON & TONY VACCHER [sound]
  • The Square, directed by NASH EDGERTON, ELIZABETH MARY MOORE [production design], PETER GRACE & SAM PETTY [sound]
  • Stone Bros directed by RICHARD FRANKLAND, STEVE ARNOLD [producer], JOSEPH PICKERING [cinematographer], SAM HOBBS [production design]
  • Storage directed by MICHAEL CRAFT
  • Subdivision directed by SUE BROOKS
  • The Tender Hook written/directed by JONATHAN OGILVIE, JOHN BROUSEK MICHELLE HARRISON [producers], PETE BAXTER [production design], LIAM EGAN [sound]
  • Three Blind Mice directed by MATHEW NEWTON, HUGH MILLER [cinematographer]
  • Three Nights Abnormal directed by DUGAL PARKER
  • Triangle (Ghost Ship) directed by CHRISTOPHER SMITH, MELINDA DORING [production design]
  • The Tumbler, directed by MARC GRACIE, BENJAMIN SPEED [screen music]
  • Two Fists One Heart, directed by SHAWN SEET, HUGH MILLER [cinematographer], MILENA ROMANIN [editor], SAM WILDE [art direction]
  • Under a Red Moon, directed by LEIGH SHEEHAN
  • Winged Creatures******, directed by ROWAN WOODS
  • Zyco Rock, directed by ANGELO SALAMANCA

Legend: 

AFTRS Alumni highlighted in red for key creative roles. 
* Australia/China/Germany/UK co-production
** US/Poland co-production
*** Australia/UK co-production
**** Australia/South Africa co-production
***** US production


 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
 2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
 2003  2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

     

This is an ongoing and dynamic list and we recognise there may be omissions in the information collected. We welcome contributions from AFTRS alumni that will add to or correct what we have compiled here. Send updates to alumni@aftrs.edu.au.

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.