2009

AFTRS Alumni Impact
HIGHLIGHTING AFTRS ALUMNI IN 2009:

 

  • A Day At The Oasis, directed by TIM LETHBRIDGE
  • Accidents, Happen directed by ANDREW LANCASTER, MIRIAM STEIN [associate producer], ANTONY PARTOS [screen music], ROLAND GALLOIS [editor], ELIZABETH MARY MOORE [production design]
  • Animal Kingdom, directed by DAVID MICHÔD, ANTONY PARTOS [screen music], SAM PETTY [sound]
  • Altair, Man From Another World, directed by JONATHAN NOLAN
  • Bad Bush, directed by SAMUEL GENOCCHIO
  • Balibo, directed by ROBERT CONNOLLY, TRISTAN MILANI [cinematographer], NICK MEYERS [editor], SAM PETTY [sound]
  • Beautiful, directed by DEAN O'FLAHERTY
  • Beautiful Kate, directed by RACHEL WARD, ANDREW COMMIS [cinematographer], LUCAS BONE [sound]
  • Being in Heaven, directed by MICHAEL DOMEYKO, ROWLAND, PETER GRACE [sound]
  • Beneath Hill, 60 directed by JEREMY SIMS, SAM HOBBS [art direction] LIAM EGAN [sound design]
  • Blessed, directed by ANA KOKKINOS
  • Blood and Bullets, directed by NATHANIEL IWASZKO
  • The Boys Are Back, directed by SCOTT HICKS, MELINDA DORING [production design]
  • Bran Nue Day, written/directed by RACHEL PERKINS, ANDREW LESNIE [cinematographer], ROCHELLE OSHLACK [editor], FELICITY ABBOTT [production design], SOPHIE NASH [art direction]
  • Bright Star, directed by JANE CAMPION
  • Charlie and Boots, directed by DEAN MURPHY
  • Coffin Rock, directed by RUPERT GLASSON, JOHN GRAY [screen music], ADRIAN ROSTIROLLA [editor]
  • Confessions of a Shopaholic*, directed by P. J. HOGAN
  • Daybreakers, directed by MICHAEL SPIERIG, PETER SPIERIG
  • Deader Country, directed by ANDREW MERKELBACH
  • Dreamland, directed by IVAN SEN
  • Eraser Children, directed by NATHAN CRISTOFFEL, ROSS HOWDEN [producer]
  • Fight to Glory, directed by THOMAS BEGLEY
  • Girl Clock, directed by JENNIFER USSI, NICOLA DALY [cinematographer]
  • Goblin Shark, Attack directed by DAVID LISTER
  • In Her Skin, directed by SIMONE NORTH, JULES O'LOUGHLIN [cinematographer]
  • Knowing**, directed by ALEX PROYAS, MICHAEL MCMENOMY & PETER GRACE [sound]
  • Lucky Country, directed by KRIV STENDERS, JULES O'LOUGHLIN [cinematographer]
  • The Horseman, directed by STEVEN KASTRISSIOS, WILLIAM LAWLOR [sound]
  • Land of the Lost*, directed by BRAD SILBERLING, DION BEEBE [cinematographer]
  • Last Ride, directed by GLENDYN IVIN
  • Lightbulb aka Ingenious*, directed by JEFF BALSMEYER, SURESH AYYAR [editor]
  • The Lovely Bones***, directed by PETER JACKSON, ANDREW LESNIE [cinematographer]
  • The Loved Ones, directed by SEAN BYRNE, MARK LAZARUS [producer], SIMON CHAPMAN [cinematographer], ANDREW CANNNY [editor]
  • The Marriage of Figaro directed by CHRIS MOON
  • Mao’s Last Dancer, directed by BRUCE BERESFORD, ELAINE KUSMISHKO [production design]
  • My Year Without Sex directed by SARAH WATT
  • Nine**** directed by ROB MARSHALL, DION BEEBE [cinematographer]
  • The Pawn directed by DAVID BRAND
  • The Rival directed by JOHN MEAGHER
  • Road Train directed by DEAN FRANCIS, CARL ROBERTSON [cinematographer]
  • Samson & Delilah directed by WARWICK THORNTON, ROLAND GALLOIS [editor], DARAN FULHAM [production design], YULIA AKERHOLT, LIAM EGAN & TONY MURTAGH [sound]
  • Savages Crossing directed by KEVIN JAMES DOBSON
  • SLAG: Best Enemies directed by SCOTT FREE
  • Sleeper directed by DRU BROWN
  • Submerged directed by BEN MCKENZIE
  • Van Diemans Land (aka Hell's Gate) directed by JONATHAN AUF DER HEIDE
  • The Waiting City, directed by CLAIRE MCCARTHY, DENSON BAKER [cinematographer], MICHAEL YEZERSKI [screen music], PETE BAXTER [production design], JUSTINE SEYMOUR [costume design]
  • Where the Wild Things Are* directed by SPIKE JONZE, STEVEN NEWMAN [special fx cinematographer]

Legend: 

AFTRS Alumni highlighted in red for key creative roles. 
* US production
** Australia/US/UK co-production
*** New Zealand/US co-production
**** US/Italy co-production


 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
 2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
 2003  2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

      

This is an ongoing and dynamic list and we recognise there may be omissions in the information collected. We welcome contributions from AFTRS alumni that will add to or correct what we have compiled here. Send updates to alumni@aftrs.edu.au.

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.