1990

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Journey Of A Lifetime

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Certificate of Merit, EMIL NOVAK

So Much For Loving 

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia,
    Golden Tripod, EMIL NOVAK
     

Sparks 

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia,
    Best Short Film, ROBERT KLENNER / PRUE ADAMS

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia,
    Best Screenplay, CATHERINE ZIMDAHL

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA,
    Gold Plaque for Narrative Drama, ROBERT KLENNER / PRUE ADAMS

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Certificate of Merit, ROBERT KLENNER / PRUE ADAMS

 

The Space Between The Door and The Floor

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Cinematography, DION BEEBE

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Cinematography Award, DION BEEBE

 

Wild Planet 

  • American Film and Video Festival – Chicago, USA
    Red Ribbon Award, BRENDAN YOUNG

Sex Rules 

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Tertiary Award, PIP KARMEL

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Jury Prize, PIP KARMEL

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Highly Commended, General Science & Nature, PIP KARMEL

  • San Francisco International Film Festival (Golden Gate Awards) – San Francisco, USA 
    Highly Commended, PIP KARMEL

 

The Killing Of Angelo Tsakos

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Tertiary Award, KAY PAVLOU

  • San Francisco International Film Festival (Golden Gate Awards) – San Francisco, USA,
    Jury Award, KAY PAVLOU

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Certificate of Merit, KAY PAVLOU

 

Rabbit On The Moon 

  • Cassino Student Film Festival – Cassino, Italy 
    3rd Prize, MONICA PELLIZZARI

  • Salerno Film Festival – Salerno, Italy 
    AGIS Silver Cup, MONICA PELLIZZARI

Swimming 

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Silver Hugo, Experimental, BELINDA CHAYKO

  • Henri Langlois International Student Film Festival – Poiters, France 
    Jury Prize, BELINDA CHAYKO

  • Melbourne International Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Film, BELINDA CHAYKO

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Best Short Film, BELINDA CHAYKO


Life On Earth As I Know It
 

  • Melbourne International Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Special Commendation, PENNY MCDONALD

Eden

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Highly Commended, Documentary, 
    MARYELLA HATFIELD



Nominations Coming Soon

AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.