1991

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Black Sorrow 
  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Golden Tripod, DION BEEBE 
  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Best Cinematography in Short Film/Mini-Series, DION BEEBE

Dusty Hearts 

  • Asia-Pacific Film Festival – Taipei, Taiwan
    Best Short Film, PAULINE CHAN
  • Cinema Giovani Childrens Film Festival – Turin, Italy
    Special Jury Mention, PAULINE CHAN

A Horse With Stripes 

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Silver Hugo, Student Drama, ANDREW O’SULLIVAN 
  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia
    Commended-Fiction, ANDREW O’SULLIVAN

Bad Day

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Certificate of Merit, Student Drama, 
    POLLY SEDDON
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    AWG Screenwriting Prize, POLLY SEDDON / SUSAN WALLACE
  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia
    Most Popular Film, POLLY SEDDON

Flitters 

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Silver Hugo, Student Drama, CHRISTOPHER TUCKFIELD

Requiem 

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Certificate of Merit, Student Drama, 
    MOJGAN KHADEM 
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Certicate of Merit, MOJGAN KHADEM

Sparks 

  • Clermont-Ferrand International Film Festival – Clermont-Ferrand, France
    Le Prix Recherche, for Script & Technical Production, CATHERINE ZIMDAHL / PRUE ADAMS
  • San Francisco International Film Festival (Golden Gate Awards) – San Francisco, USA
    Honourable Mention, ROBERT KLENNER

Egg 

  • Henri Langlois International Student Film Festival – Poitiers, France
    Canal Plus Award, NICOLE MITCHELL

Swimming 

  • Houston International Film Festival – Houston, USA 
    Gold Award, Best Dramatic Experimental, BELINDA CHAYKO
  • Huy Film Festival – Huy, Belgium
    Best Original Script, BELINDA CHAYKO

Placenta 

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Commended, JAMES FERGUSON 

Alligators Hatching 

  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia
    Best Experimental Film, JUSTIN COLLINS
The Silence of Peig O’Bede 
  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia
    Best Film JO ARROWSMITH 
  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia
    Best Fiction Film, JO ARROWSMITH


Nominations: coming soon 


AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.