1992

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

Amelia Rose Towers

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Special Achievement Award, JACKIE FARKAS

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Gold Plaque, Short Experimental Film, JACKIE FARKAS

  • Film Festival of International Cinema Students – Tokyo, Japan
    Winner, Grand Prix, JACKIE FARKAS
He & She
  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Silver Hugo, Student Film, ROBERT HERBERT

Road to Alice

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Short Film, STAVROS KAZANTZIDIS

  • Cork Film Festival – Cork, Ireland 
    Certificate of Merit, STAVROS KAZANTZIDIS

  • Edinburgh International Film Festival – Edinburgh, UK 
    Young Filmmaker of the Year Award, STAVROS KAZANTZIDIS

  • Henri Langlois International Student Film Festival – Poiters, France
    Prix de la Mise en Scene, STAVROS KAZANTZIDIS

  • Melbourne International Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Special Commendation, STAVROS KAZANTZIDIS

A Horse With Stripes

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia,
    Best Tertiary Student Production, ANDREW O’SULLIVAN

  • Locarno International Film Festival – Locarno, Switzerland,
    Le Prix SSR, ANDREW O’SULLIVAN

Bad Day

  • BP Expo – London, UK
    “Ten by Ten” Prize, Best Short Under 10’, POLLY SEDDON

Damming

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Gold Plaque, Student Experimental, PENNY FOWLER-SMITH

  • Film Festival of International Cinema Students – Tokyo, Japan
    Special Jury Prize, Sound Design, ALICIA SLUSARSKI

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Kodak Cinematography Prize, JACKIE FARKAS

Monster Fish

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Gold Plaque, Student Comedy Film, POLLY SEDDON

The Illustrated Auschwitz

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Certificate of Merit, Student Non-Fiction, JACKIE FARKAS

  • Cork Film Festival – Cork, Ireland 
    Certificate of Merit, JACKIE FARKAS

  • Frames Festival of Film & Video – Adelaide, Australia 
    Highly Commended, JACKIE FARKAS

  • Leipzig Dokfest – Leipzig, Germany 
    Golden Dove (Best Film Under 45’), JACKIE FARKAS

Tram Ways

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA,
    Silver Plaque, Student Non-Fiction Film, LEONIE DICKINSON

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Longford Cinema Prize, LEONIE DICKINSON

Placenta

  • Huy Short Film Festival – Huy, Belgium,
    Special Jury Prize, JAMES FERGUSON

A Square’s Safari

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Australian Writers Guild Screenwriting Prize, JANET MEREWETHER

Flowers by Request

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    City of St Kilda Prize, SUSAN WALLACE

  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia,
    Best Short Film, SUSAN WALLACE

  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia,
    Best Fiction/Drama, SUSAN WALLACE

Maria

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Cinevex Prize, BARBARA CHOBOCKY

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia,
    Best Documentary, BARBARA CHOBOCKY

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Ethnic Affairs Commission Award, BARBARA CHOBOCKY

Serendipity 

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Australian Film Theatre Screenwriting Prize, KAREN BORGER

Flitters

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia 
    Best Short Fiction, CHRISTOPHER TUCKFIELD

Lunavision

  • Toowoomba Short Film Festival – Toowoomba, Australia
    General Commendation, CHRISTOPHE MICHELET

 

Nominations: coming soon 

AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.