1994

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Bullet Proof & Blind

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Silver Plaque, Short Fiction, SUSAN THWAITES

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Gold Plaque, Experimental, PAUL HEALY

Universal Appliance Co.

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film, ANDREW LANCASTER / GREG FITZGERALD / PETER JOHNSON

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA 
    Silver Plaque, Humor/Satire, ANDREW LANCASTER

  • Henri Langlois International Student Film Festival – Poiters, France 
    Supervision Prize, ANDREW LANCASTER

Palace Café 

  • Asia-Pacific Film Festival – Sydney, Australia 
    Best Short Film, ANDREW LANCASTER

  • DAKINO: International Students Film Festival – Bucharest, Romania
    Best Soundtrack Prize, ANDREW LANCASTER / GREG HODGE / GREG FITZGERALD

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Newvision Films Award for Direction, ANDREW LANCASTER

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    ACS Award, TRISTAN MILANI

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Winner, General Category, ANDREW LANCASTER

Terra Nullius

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Special Award, ANNE PRATTEN

Concrete Flesh

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Certificate of Merit, Experimental, ANDREW G TAYLOR

Pandora’s Box

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Silver Plaque, Experimental, ANNIE BEAUCHAMP

Tran the Man 

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Certificate of Merit, Student Drama, ROWAN WOODS

Amelia Rose Towers 

  • DAKINO: International Students Film Festival – Bucharest, Romania
    Best Photography, JACKIE FARKAS / ROBYN PETERSON

A Horse with Stripes

  • Duisburg International Amateur Film Festival – Duisburg, Germany
    Winner, Silver Medal, ANDREW O’SULLIVAN

El Angelito 

  • Frames Festival of Film & Video – Adelaide, Australia 
    Metro TV Award, GUILLERMO MARTIN SEPULVEDA

Fuckwit

  • Frames Festival of Film & Video – Adelaide, Australia
    Australian Writer’s Guild Prize, DANIEL KRIGE

Wired and Running

  • MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Los Angeles, USA
    (Verna Fields Award, Best Student Sound Editing), KONRAD SKIRLIS

The Door

  • San Francisco International Film Festival (Golden Gate Awards) – San Francisco, USA 
    Certificate of Merit, Short Narrative, JOSIE KEYS

Bait 

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Highly Commended, MARCELLA HAYWARD
God’s Bones 
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Melbourne Screen & Theatre Guild Award, SAMANTHA LANG

 

Nominations: coming soon 


AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.