1995

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Code Blue

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement in Editing, Non-Feature, BELINDA HALL

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Certificate of Merit-Student Narrative, MOIRA MOSS

 

The Beat Manifesto 

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Screenplay in a Short Film, TONY MCNAMARA / DANIEL NETTHEIM / MATTHEW SCHULZ

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Achievement in Sound, Non-Feature, JOHN WILLSTEED

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Short Fiction Film, DANIEL NETTHEIM

Twelve Moons

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Cinematography, Non-Feature, JUN LI
     

The Silk

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Short Fiction, WENONA BYRNE

 

Universal Appliance Co.

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Special Award, ANDREW LANCASTER

  • MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Los Angeles, USA 
    Verna Fields Award, Best Student Sound Editing, ANDREW LANCASTER / PETER JOHNSON

  • Valencia International Young Filmmakers Festival (Cinema Jove ‘95) – Valencia, Spain 
    Best Soundtrack in a Short Film, ANDREW LANCASTER / PETER JOHNSON / GREG FITZGERALD

 

Capital V for Virtue

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Certificate of Merit-Student Narrative, ROLAND GALLOIS

 

Mr Ikegami’s Flight

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Gold Plaque, Student Narrative, ROBERT CONNOLLY

  • Exposure International Short Film Festival – Brisbane, Australia 
    Best Film, ROBERT CONNOLLY

  • Exposure International Short Film Festival – Brisbane, Australia 
    Best Cinematography, MOIRA MOSS

  • Exposure International Short Film Festival – Brisbane, Australia 
    Best Editing, ANNE GELDENS

  • Exposure International Short Film Festival – Brisbane, Australia 
    Best Actor, KAZUHIRO MURAYAMA

 

Nonno Pepe is a Video Head

  • Film West Film Festival – Campbelltown, Australia 
    Best Short Film, SAFINA UBEROI

Tran the Man

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    ASDA Award, Innovation in Direction, ROWAN WOODS

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Editing Award, NICK MEYERS

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    National Theatre Acting Award, DAVID WENHAM

 

Audacious

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia 
    Best Fiction (over 25’), SAMANTHA LANG

Green Tea

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Highly Commended, Fiction (Under 25’), BRETT CHANDLER


Nominations: coming soon 


AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be 
omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.