1997

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Flying Over Mother
  • ACS Awards – National, Australia 
    Silver Award, Short Fiction, 
    JUSTINE KERRIGAN

Life and Death

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Silver Award, Short Fiction, JUSTINE KERRIGAN

Love from Guy

  • ACS Awards – Sydney, Australia 
    Highly Commended, Short Fiction, KAYE HARRISON

Subject S 

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia 
    Highly Commended, Short Fiction, SEBASTIAN CRAIG

Acquiring a Taste for Raffaella

  • Aspen Shortsfest – Aspen, USA
    Special Recognition Award, Student Film, SANDRA LEPORE
  • New York University International Student Film Festival – Florence, Italy
    1st Prize, SANDRA LEPORE

  • Palm Springs International Short Film Festival – Palm Springs, USA 
    Honourable Mention, Student, SANDRA LEPORE

  • Women Film Festival (“Silence, elles tournent”) – Montreal, Canada 
    Best Short Film, SANDRA LEPORE

Lovely

  • Aspen Shortsfest – Aspen, USA 
    Special Recognition Award, Student Film, RUTH CARR

  • Festival de Cine de Huesca – Huesca, Spain
    Special Mention, RUTH CARR

  • Festival de Cine de Huesca – Huesca, Spain 
    Jury Mention, RUTH CARR

Freestyle

  • Australian International Film Festival – Canberra, Australia
    Best Short Film, DAVID LOWE

  • Noir in Festival – Courmeyeur, Italy 
    Best Short Thriller, DAVID LOWE

  • San Diego Film Festival – San Diego, USA 
    Patron’s Award, Best Short Film, DAVID LOWE

Medusahead

  • Bathurst Film Festival – Bathurst, Australia,
    Best Use of (Video) Medium, ANDREE GREENWELL

Call Waiting

  • British Short Film Festival – London, UK
    Best Screenwriting, CHRIS ARONSTEN

Generation 

  • Chicago International Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Silver Plaque, Student Documentary, RUTH CARR

  • Colubus International Film & Video Festival – Worthington, USA
    Honourable Mention, Student Documentary, RUTH CARR

Rock et Man

  • CILECT Congress – Ebeltoft, Denmark 
    Kodak Product Award, ADRIAN VAN DE VELDE

Nightride

  • Exposure International Short Film Festival – Brisbane, Australia 
    Best Achievement in Musical Score, CARLO GIACCO

A Permanent End

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Highly Commended, Cinematography, TRISTAN MILANI

Goblin Market 

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia 
    Highly Commended, General Category, BELINDA HALL / MEGAN HARDING

Kick to Kick 

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Highly Commended, Fiction (under 15’), TONY MCNAMARA

The Drip

  • Watch My Shorts – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Director, NICK TANTARO

  • Watch My Shorts – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Sound, VLADIMIR DIVLJAN / URSZULA ZAREBA-IDZIKOWSKA

Nominations: coming soon 


AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.