2003

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


The Shot
  • ACS Awards – National, Australia 
    Student Cinematography Award, TIM ALEWOOD

  • Interfilm Berlin, Germany,
    Second Prize, Films Against ViolencePUVEN PATHER

  • Shorts Film Festival Adelaide, Australia,
    First Prize, PUVEN PATHER

  • St Kilda Film Festival Melbourne, Australia,
    Best New Director, PUVEN PATHER

A Simple Song

  • ACS Awards – SA, Australia
    Gold Award, Fictional Drama Shorts, HELEN CARTER

Ash Wednesday 

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Silver Award, Fiction Drama Shorts, HUGH MILLER

  • NYU International Student Film Festival – New York, USA 
    Kodak Cinematography Award, HUGH MILLER

  • St Tropez Film Festival (Cinema des Antipodes) – St Tropez, France
    Nicholas Baudin Prize, Best Short Film, JASON TOLSHER

Life at 24 Frames Per Second

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

Loves Labourer

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, GARETH TILLSON

Out on the Tiles

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia,
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

  • Kodak Student Cinematography Competition – National, Australia 
    National Award, JOHN RADEL

Painless

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Silver Award, Fiction Drama Shorts, PETER HOLLAND

Room 14

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

Sentences

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Highly Commended, Student Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

Smith

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, TIM ALEWOOD

Teratoma

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia,
    Highly Commended, Fiction Drama Shorts, PETER HOLLAND

  • NYU International Student Film Festival – New York, USA
    Honourable Mention, RUPERT GLASSON

Time of Death

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Highly Commended, Student Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

Working Harbour

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Highly Commended, Documentary, HUGH MILLER

The Space in Between

  • AIDC Student Documentary Awards – Byron Bay, Australia 
    Student Documentary Award (over 15’), REBECCA BARRY

The Hit

  • APRA Awards – National, Australia 
    Johnny Dennis Award, Best Movie Theme, SCOTT CAMERON

Lillian and I

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile
    Best Director, JONATHAN WALD

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best Cinematography, Fiction, KERRI-LEE HAMMELSWANG

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best Sound, Fiction, JASMINE GUFFORD

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best Performance, Fiction, PENNY BIGGINS

Pending

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best Film, Animation & Experimental, ANNA TOW

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best Script, Animation & Experimental, ANNA TOW

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best Production, PAOLA GAROFALI

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile
    Best Sound, Animation & Experimental, KATY WOOD / LEIGH COLEMAN

  • Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario – Santiago, Chile 
    Best visual Concept, Animation / Experimental, ANNA TOW

  • Films de Femmes International Womens Film Festival – Creteil, France 
    Canal Plus Prize, Best Short Film, ANNA TOW

  • NYU Interantional Student Film Festival New York, USA 
    Honourable Mention, ANNA TOW

  • St Kilda Film Festival Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement in Special Effects, LEE PREGNALL

Inja

  • FilmVideo, International Film Festival – Montcatini Terme, Italy 
    Targa FEDIC Plaque, STEVE PASVOLSKY

Binary

  • Henri Langlois International Student Film Festival – Poiters, France
    Special Jury Prize, MIKE DALY

The McDonagh Sisters

  • International Student Documentary Competition – Chicago, USA
    Award for Technical Excellence, REBECCA BARRY

The Road Home

  • International Student Documentary Competition – Chicago, USA 
    Best Film, KELRICK MARTIN

  • International Student Documentary Competition – Chicago, USA 
    Most Creatively Innovative Film, KELRICK MARTIN

Press Any Button 

  • Madrid Experimental Cinema Week – Madrid, Spain
    Best Film by Film School Student, ANNA FRASER

Lightness

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Achievement in Cinematography, OLIVER LAWRENCE

  • St Kilda Film Festival Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement for Writing, Student Film, CATH MOORE
The Amateur Developer’s Handbook
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Use of Digital Technology, ANTONIA FREDMAN / PETER RICHARDS

Nominations: coming soon 

AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.