2004

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Black Berries
  • ACS AWARDS – NSW, Australia 
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

  • Bondi Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Actor, JAMES LEE

  • Temecula Valley International Film & Music Festival – Temecula, USA
    Jury Prize for Best Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

Blandville

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, CALLAN GREEN

  • Bondi Film Festival – Sydney, Australia,
    Best Film, TAHNEE MCQUIRE

Late Shift

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, NICOLA DALEY

Smith

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, TIM ALEWOOD

Splintered

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Highly Commended, Student Cinematography, CALLAN GREEN

Press Any Button

  • ACS Awards – SA/WA, Australia
    Highly Commended, Fictional Drama Shorts, HELEN CARTER

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement, Sound Post-Production, MICHAEL MCMENOMY / JASMINE GUFFOND

Birthday Boy

  • AFI Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Short Animation, SEJONG PARK

  • Angelus Awards – Los Angeles, USA
    Best Animation, SEJONG PARK

  • Asia-Pacific Digital Art & Animation Competition – Singapore
    Gold Award, Student Computer Animation, SEJONG PARK

  • Australia-Japan Youth Film Forum – Sydney, Australia 
    Kodak Japan Award, Most Accomplished Film, SEJONG PARK

  • Australian Effects & Animation Festival – Sydney, Australia 
    Best Short Film, SEJONG PARK

  • Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards – National, Australia
    Best Achievement in Sound for Animation, MEGAN WEDGE

  • Bondi Film Festival – Sydney, Australia,
    Best Production Design, SEJONG PARK

  • Chicago International Childrens Film Festival – Chicago, USA
    Adult Jury Prize-Animated Short Film/Video, SEJONG PARK

  • Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards – National, Australia 
    Emerging Talent Award, SEJONG PARK

  • Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards – National, Australia 
    Best Australian Short Film, SEJONG PARK

  • Heartland Film Festival – Indianapolis, USA 
    Jimmy Stewart Memorial Crystal Heart Award, SEJONG PARK

  • International Animated Film Festival – Annecy, France
    Prix Jean-Luc Xiberras for Best First Film, SEJONG PARK

  • International Festival of Documentary and Short Film - Bilbao, Spain
    Doctors Without Borders Prize, SEJONG PARK

  • PISAF: Puchon International Student Animation Festival - Puchon, Korea 
    Grand Prize, SEJONG PARK

  • Prix Ars Electronica – Linz, Austria 
    Award of Distinction, SEJONG PARK

  • San Diego Asian Film Festival – San Diego, USA
    Best Animation, SEJONG PARK 
  • SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival – Los Angeles, USA 
    Best Animated Short Film, SEJONG PARK

  • SPAA Conference – Melbourne, Australia
    Showtime Talent Assist Scheme Award, ANDREW GREGORY

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia 
    Yoram Gross Award for Best Animation, SEJONG PARK

  • Temecula Valley International Film & Music Festival – Temecula, USA 
    Audience Award for Best Student Film, SEJONG PARK

Crawlspace

  • Asia-Pacific Digital Art & Animation Competition – Singapore
    Merit Award, Student Computer Animation, PETER SVED

Teratoma

  • Fitz Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Special Commendation, Achievement in Sound, MANNY HOLIHAN / RAINIER DAVENPORT

  • MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Los Angeles, USA 
    Verna Fields Award, Best Student Sound Editing, MANUEL HOLIHAN

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Use of Digital Technology, RUPERT GLASSON

Out on the Tiles

  • IDream Awards – Dubai, UAE
    IDream Award for Best Video, ALEX HOLMES
Milk Men: Can we Deliver?
  • International Student Documentary Competition – Chicago, USA
    Special Mention, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Over the Fence Comedy Film Festival – Perth, Australia,
    Best Film, PETER TEMPLEMAN

Ex 

  • Mardi Gras Film Festival (My Queer Career) – Sydney, Australia 
    Panavision Award, JULIE KALCEFF / ANDREW SOO

  • Phoenix International Lesbian & Gay Film Festival (Out Far!) - Phoenix, USA 
    Best Gal’s Film, JULIE KALCEFF / ANDREW SOO

Blood Brothers

  • Qantas Spirit of Youth Awards (SOYA) – National, Australia
    Highly Commended, Moving Pictures, REBECCA PARKER


Nominations: coming soon 

AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.