2005

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Boys Grammar

  • ACS Awards – SA/WA/NT, Australia 
    Highly Commended, Fictional Drama Shorts-Cinema/TV, CARL ROBERTSON

Crooked Mick

  • ACS Awards – ACT/NSW, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Category, NICOLA DALEY
Danya
  • ACS Awards – QLD, Australia 
    Silver Award, Fictional Drama Shorts-Cinema/TV, SHING FUNG CHEUNG

  • Jackson Hole Film Festival – Jackson Hole, USA 
    Best Australian Short Film, BETH ARMSTRONG

  • Kodak Film School Competition – National, Australia
    Best Cinematography, SHING FUNG CHEUNG
Debut
  • ACS Awards – ACT/NSW, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Category, NICOLA DALEY

Still Life 

  • ACS Awards – ACT/NSW, Australia 
    Highly Commended, Student Category, CALLAN GREEN

Sub-

  • ACS Awards – SA/WA/NT, Australia 
    Gold Award, Experimental/Specialised Cinematography, CARL ROBERTSON

  • ACS Awards – SA/WA/NT, Australia
    Silver Award, Student Category, CARL ROBERTSON

Thirty Five

  • ACS Awards – ACT/NSW, Australia 
    Silver Award, Student Category, DAVID HAWKINS

Birthday Boy

  • Animex Student Animation Awards – Teesside, UK 
    Best Short Animation, SEJONG PARK

  • BAFTA Awards – London, UK
    Best Short Animation, SEJONG PARK

  • Crested Butte Reel Fest – Crested Butte, USA
    Gold Prize for Best Animation, SEJONG PARK
  • Imagina Awards – Monte Carlo, Monaco 
    Special Jury Prize, SEJONG PARK

  • Imagona Awards – Monte Carlo, Monaco
    Prize for Schools and Universities, SEJONG PARK

  • Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan 
    Excellence Award, SEJONG PARK

  • Roshd International Film Festival – Roshd, Iran 
    Silver Statue, SEJONG PARK

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement, Sound Post-Production, MEGAN WEDGE

  • Tehran International Animation Film Festival – Tehran, Iran 
    Best Childrens and Young Adults Film, SEJONG PARK

Change of Heart 

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Tertiary Documentary, SASCHA ETTINGER-EPSTEIN

Mijn Man 

  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Tertiary Documentary, PAULO ALBERTON / SARAH ROYDS
Blandville
  • Falls Creek Film Festival – Falls Creek, Australia 
    Highly Commended, TAHNEE MCGUIRE

  • In The Bin Film Festival – Currumbin, Australia
    Best Documentary, TAHNEE MCGUIRE

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Documentary, TAHNEE MCGUIRE
Splintered 
  • Falls Creek Film Festival – Falls Creek, Australia 
    Best Film, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Falls Creek Film Festival – Falls Creek, Australia 
    Best Firector, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Fitzroy Shorts Fitz Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Film, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Fitzroy Shorts Fitz Awards – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Director, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • In The Bin Festival – Currumbin, Australia 
    Best Short Film, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • In The Bin Festival – Currumbin, Australia 
    Best Director, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • In The Bin Festival – Currumbin, Australia 
    Best Male Actor, LINDSAY FARRIS

  • Slamdance Film Festival – Park City, USA 
    Grand Jury Award, Best Narrative Short, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Short Film, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Director, PETER TEMPLEMAN
Switch on the Night 
  • Festival Cinema delle Donne – Turin, Italy 
    3rd Prize, International Documentary Competition, ALEJANDRA CANALES

Tackle

  • Homebrewed International Film Festival – Wollongong, Australia
    Runner-up, 0’-10’ Category, BETH ARMSTRONG

The Saviour 

  • Homebrewed International Film Festival – Wollongong, Australia 
    Runner-up, 10’-30’ Category, PETER TEMPLEMAN

Sentences

  • IF Awards – National, Australia,
    Best Short Documentary, SASCHA ETTINGER-EPSTEIN

Butterfly Man 

  • International Documentary Film Association Awards – Amsterdam, The Netherlands 
    Silver Cub, Best Short Documentary under 30’, SAMANTHA REBILLET

Black Berries

  • Kodak Film Festival – National, Australia,
    Best Cinematography, JOHN RADEL

The Instructional Guide to Dating

  • Manhattan Short Film Festival – New York, USA
    Best Animation, SIOBHAN BOWERS 
Flight 
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement in Special Effects, TAHL NIRAN
Milk Men: Can We Deliver?
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Best Comedy, PETER TEMPLEMAN
Out on the Tiles 
  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Achievement in Screenplay, ALEX HOLMES

The First Thing I Remember 

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) – Sydney, Australia
    Best Experimental Film, TAMARA MEEM


Nominations: coming soon 


AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.