2006

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Afterlife
 

  • ACS Awards – QLD, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, SIMON GRAY
Butterfly Man
  • ACS Awards – QLD, Australia 
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, SIMON GRAY

  • In the Realm of the Senses – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Film, SAMANTHA REBILLET

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Documentary, SAMANTHA REBILLET

  • St Kilda Film Festival Melbourne, Australia 
    Most Positive Image of Ageing, SAMANTHA REBILLET
Crooked Mick 
  • ACS Awards – National, Australia 
    Distinction for Student Cinematography, NICOLA DALEY

  • Angelus Student Film Festival – Los Angeles, USA 
    Best Animation, PHILIP SMITH

  • Heart of Gold Film Festival – Gympie, Australia
    Gold Heart, Best Animation, PHILIP SMITH

  • Heart of Gold Film Festival – Gympie, Australia
    Special Mention, Best Film Category, PHILIP SMITH

  • MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Los Angeles, USA 
    Verna Fields Award, Best Student Sound Editing, LUKE MYNOTT

Debut 

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia 
    Tripod Award for Best Student Cinematography, NICOLA DALEY

  • St Kilda Film Festival Melbourne, Australia,
    Best Actor, RICHARD WILSON 

The Sea

  • ACS Awards – QLD, Australia
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, SIMON GRAY
Two Nights 
  • ACS Awards – QLD, Australia
    Highly Commended, Student Cinematography, SIMON GRAY

  • Mardi Gras Film Festival (My Queer Career) Sydney, Australia
    Best Editing, KATIE FLAXMAN

  • Mardi Gras Film Festival (My Queer Career) Sydney, Australia
    Audience Award for Best Short Film, ROLMAR BALDONADO

Vermin

  • ACS Awards – QLD, Australia 
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, SIMON GRAY

A Silence Full of Things

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, ANDREW MCLEOD

Cosette

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Gold Award, Fiction Dram Shorts, VELINDA WARDELL

Everything We Are

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Highly Commended, Student Cinematography, BONNIE ELLIOTT

Loveproof

  • ACS Awards – SA/WA, Australia 
    Gold Award, Fictional Drama Shorts-Cinema/TV, CARL ROBERTSON

  • Hatchfest Groundbreakers Competition – Boseman, USA 
    Outstanding Filmmaker Award, MAIA HORNIAK

  • Hatchfest Groundbreakers Competition Boseman, USA 
    Outstanding Cinematography Award, CARL ROBERTSON

Tatterson 

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Gold Award, Experimental/Specialised Cinematography, VELINDA WARDELL

  • ACS Awards NSW, Australia 
    Silver Award, Fiction Drama Shorts, VELINDA WARDELL
This Girl in the Desert
  • ACS Awards – SA/WA, Australia 
    Silver Award, Fictional Drama Shorts-Cinema/TV, CARL ROBERTSON

  • Kodak Film School Competition – National, Australia 
    Australasian Cinematography Award, CARL ROBERTSON
Switch on the Night
  • ATOM Awards – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Tertiary Documentary, ALEJANDRA CANALES

  • Sydney Film Festival (Dendy Awards) Sydney, Australia 
    CRC Award, ALEJANDRA CANALES

The First Thing I Remember

  • Bondi Film Festival – Sydney, Australia 
    Audience Choice Award, TAMARA MEEM

  • Park City Film Music Festival – Park City, USA 
    Silver Medal for Excellence – Audience Award, BIDDY CONNOR

The Saviour

  • Boulder International Film Festival – Boulder, USA 
    Best Student Short, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Falls Creek Film Festival Falls Creek, Australia 
    Best Film, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Falls Creek Film Festival Falls Creek, Australia 
    Best Director, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • Falls Creek Film Festival - Falls Creek, Australia 
    Best Screenplay, PETER TEMPLEMAN
  • Flickerfest International Short Film Festival Sydney, Australia
    Best Editing in an Australian Short Film, MATTHEW WALKER

  • Slamdance Film Festival Park City, USA 
    Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short, PETER TEMPLEMAN

  • St Kilda Film Festival Melbourne, Australia
    Best Achievement in Screenplay, PETER TEMPLEMAN

Danya 

  • Carolina Film & Video Festival – Greensboro, USA,
    SynPics Narrative Award (Student), BETH ARMSTRONG

  • Carolina Film & Video Festival Greensboro, USA 
    CineFilm Award for Direction, BETH ARMSTRONG

  • Heart of Gold Film Festival – Gympie, Australia,
    Gold Heart, Most Outstanding Film, BETH ARMSTRONG

  • Heart of Gold Film Festival – Gympie, Australia
    Gold Heart, Best Cinematography, SHING FUNG CHEUNG

  • Kodak Film School Competition International, World 
    Best Cinematography, SHING FUNG CHEUNG

  • Kodak Film School Competition International, Asia-Pacific
    First Prize for Cinematography, SHING FUNG CHEUNG 
  • Park City Film Music Festival Park City, USA 
    Gold Medal for Excellence in a Short Film, BIDDY CONNOR

The Instructional Guide to Dating

  • CINE Golden Eagle Awards – Washington, USA 
    Special Jury Award, Student Entertainment – Comedy & Animation, SIOBHAN BOWERS

Flying Over Mother 

  • Conflux 3 Convention of Fantastic Worlds – Canberra, Australia 
    Best Short Film, MICHAEL JAMES ROWLAND

Bad Habits

  • Heart of Gold Film Festival – Gympie, Australia 
    Gold Heart, Best Australian Indigenous Film, JASON RAMP

For His Body of Work

  • IF Awards – National, Australia 
    Rising Talent Award, PETER TEMPLEMAN

Birthday Boy

  • International Animated Film Festival – Tindirindis, Latvia 
    Special Prize for Youth, SEJONG PARK

Look Sharp

  • Melbourne International Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia 
    Best Student Production, 
    AMY GEBHARDT


Nominations: coming soon 

AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.