2007

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


Cosette

  • ACS Awards – National, Australia
    Award of Dstinction, Fiction Drama Shorts, VELINDA WARDELL

  • In The Bin Short Film Festival – Currumbin, Australia
    Best Production Value, SAMANTHA REBILLET

Eve 

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Bronze Award, Student Cinematography, CRAIG JACKSON

Finlandia: Back to Nature 

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, ANDREW MCLEOD

Finlandia: Demand Purity

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Bronze Award, Student Cinematography, CRAIG JACKSON

Meditations on a Name

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, ANDREW MCLEOD

Pleasance

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Gold Award, Student Cinematography, ANDREW MCLEOD

  • Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films - Palm Springs, USA
    Best Cinematpgraphy, Student Category, ANDREW MCLEOD

  • Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films - Palm Springs, USA
    Runner-up for Best Film, Student Category, AMY GEBHARDT
The Bronze Mirror
  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia
    Silver Award, Student Cinematography, CRAIG JACKSON

  • Australian Effects & Animation Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Student Film, SUSAN DANTA

Walnut

  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia,
    Bronze Award, Student Cinematography, DEVRIS HASAN
Look Sharp 
  • Flickerfest International Short Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Direction, AMY GEBHARDT

  • Mardi Gras Film Festival (My Queer Career) - Sydney, Australia
    Best Film, AMY GEBHARDT

  • Seattle International Film Festival – Seattle, USA
    Special Jury Prize for Best Short Narrative, AMY GEBHARDT

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Actor (Joint Winner), RHONNDA FINDLETON
For Her Body of Work 
  • IF Awards – National, Australia
    Rising Talend Award, BONNIE ELLIOTT
Still Life 
  • In The Bin Short Film Festival – Currumbin, Australia
    Best Short Film, TAHNEE MCGUIRE

  • In The Bin Short Film Festival – Currumbin, Australia
    Best Cinematography, CALLAN GREEN

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Actor [Joint Winner], NICHOLAS EADIE

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Screenplay, TAHNEE MCQUIRE

Sub- 

  • International Short Film Festival Salento Finibus Terrae – Puglia, Italy
    Best Quality Special Mention, MAIA HORNIAK

  • Park City Film Music Festival – Park City, USA,
    Gold Medal for Excellence-Director’s Choice, BASIL HOGIOS

Two Nights

  • Melbourne Queer Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Special Commendation, ROLMAR BALDONADO

B.L.A.C.K

  • St Kilda Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia
    Best Indigenous Filmmaking, GRANT SAUNDERS

Vermin 

  • Sydney Underground Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Most Innovative Narrative, DEAN FRANCIS

  • Sydney Underground Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Actor, DAMON GAMEAU

A Message From the Party

  • United States Super 8 Film + DV Festival – New Brunswick, USA
    Best Short, KATIE FLAXMAN
The Saviour
  • World of Comedy Film Festival – Toronto, Canada
    Honourable Mention, PETER TEMPLEMAN


Nominations: coming soon 


AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.