2011

AFTRS 2013 

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS


fOUR
  • ACS Awards – NSW, Australia 
    Gold Award, Student Category, BORIS VYMENETS

The Love Song of Iskra Prufrock

  • Angelus Student Film Festival – Los Angeles, USA 
    Fujifilm Audience Impact Award, LUCY GAFFY

  • Beverly Hills Film Festival – Los Angeles, USA
    Audience Award for Best Short Film, LUCY GAFFY

  • Heart of Gold International Film Festival – Gympie, Australia
    Best Austarlian Student Film, LUCY GAFFY

  • I’ve Seen Films International Film Festival – Milan, Italy
    Special Acknowledgement, LUCY GAFFY

  • Newport Beach Film Festival – Newport Beach, USA 
    Best Narrative Short Film, LUCY GAFFY

  • Shorts Film Festival – Adelaide, Australia 
    Gold Shorts Award (to Cannes FF 2012), LUCY GAFFY

  • World of Women Film Festival – Sydney, Australia 
    Best Australian Student Film, LUCY GAFFY

  • Prescott Film Festival – Prescott, USA 
    Best Narrative Short Film, LUCY GAFFY

Heck

  • Australian Writers Guild Awards – National, Australia 
    Best Short Film Script, LISA HOPPE / BOBBIE WATERMAN

Sosefina

  • Colourfest Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Director, TRESA PONNOR

  • Colourfest Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Script, TRESA PONNOR

Emily

  • Festival International des Ecoles de Cinema – Huy, Belgium 
    Le Prix du Public Award, BENJAMIN MATHEWS

Slut the Musical 

  • Mardi Gras Film Festival (My Queer Career) – Sydney, Australia
    Queer Perspective Award, TONNETTE STANFORD

  • Mardi Gras Film Festival (My Queer Career) – Sydney, Australia
    Audience Award, TONNETTE STANFORD

  • Melbourne Queer Film Festival – Melbourne, Australia,
    Selectors’ Choice Award, Best Queer Short Film, TONNETTE STANFORD

  • Queer Fruits Film Festival – Byron Bay, Australia
    Outstanding Comedy, TONNETTE STANFORD 

Kiss 

  • Palm Springs International ShortsFest – Palm Springs, USA 
    2nd Prize, Best Student Live Action Under 15’, ALEXANDER MURAWSKI
  • Berlin Film Festival – Germany
    Generation 14plus Award, ALEXANDER MURAWSKI

Dead Boring 

  • Stereoscopic Display & Applications Conference & Exhibition – San Francisco, USA 
    Best of Show [3d VFX], DAVE EDWARDZ

Cupid

  • World of Women Film Festival – Sydney, Australia 
    Best Australian Fiction [Comedy], MELVIN J MONTALBAN

The Bridge

  • World of Women Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    SBS Award, MARTHA GODDARD

Mongrel’s Creed

  • Bondi Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Sound Design, XAVIER FIJAC

  • Bondi Film Festival – Sydney, Australia
    Best Production Design, MARC BAROLD

Ostia-La Notte Finale

  • Queer Fruits Film Festival – Byron Bay, Australia 
    Outstanding Student Film, CRAIG BOREHAM

  • Queer Fruits Film Festival – Byron Bay, Australia
    Outstanding Short, CRAIG BOREHAM
50-50
  • WOW, Australia – Sydney, Australia 
    Festival Online Competition Winner, MEGAN RIAKOS

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL NOMINATIONS

Slut the Musical

  • Out in the Desert – USA
    Nominated, Best Musical, TONNETTE STANFORD
The Love song of Iskra Prufrock
  • Gold Panda – China
    Nominated, Best Screenplay, LUCY GAFFY

Kiss

  • Next Reel – Singapore
    Nominated, Best Screenplay, ALEXANDER MURAWSKI

  • Brisbane International Film Festival – Australia
    Nominated, 
    ALEXANDER MURAWSKI

Pig

  • Berlin Film Festival – Germany
    Nominated, Best Short Film, TOM MCKEITH

Sosefina

  • Legacy Film Festival – UK
    Screened, TRESA PONNER

  • Kids Film Festival – Adelaide, Australia
    Screened, TRESA PONNER

  • Little Big Shots – Australia
    Screened, TRESA PONNER



AFTRS student highlighted in red. Note; If a name included in this list is not red it indicates the nominated individual was either an external practitioner, exchange student or an AFTRS graduate brought in to work on the student film. We recognise there may be omissions and welcome contributions that will add to or correct what has been compiled here.



 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
 2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003   2002  2001  2000 1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
 1973          

 

Acknowledgement

The Australian Film Television Radio and School would like to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, the Bidjigal people and Gadigal people of the Eora Nation, on whose land we meet, work, study and teach. We pay our respects to Elders past and present, and extend our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from all nations of this land.