icon icon

Indigenous alumni

Warwick Thornton (director of 'Samson and Delilah', 2009, and 'Sweet Country', 2018) who received a Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography in 1995

AFTRS Indigenous alumni

  • Dan Abbot: Graduate Certificate in Cinematography Fundamentals (2014)
  • Martin Adams: Graduate Certificate: Screen Drama & Screenwriting (2008)
  • Ella Bancroft: Foundation Diploma (2011)
  • Scarlet Barnett: Advanced Diploma in Producing: Story, Audience, Finance (2015)
  • Craig Bassett: Graduate Certificate: Commerical Radio Programming (2008)
  • Larissa Berehendt: Graduate Diploma in Screenwriting (2012), Graduate Diploma in Documentary (2013)
  • Brendan Blacklock: Advanced Diploma in Cine Essentials (2016)
  • Luke Briscoe: Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals (2010)
  • Murray Clapham: Foundation Diploma (2013)
  • Beck Cole: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Documentary (2001)
  • Allan Collins: Specialist Extension Course Certificate Cinematography (1996)
  • Priscilla Collins: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Producing (1999)
  • Sam Conway: Graduate Diploma of Arts (Film & Television) Producing (1998
  • Sara Crane: Graduate Diploma in Screenwriting (2014)
  • Dena Curtis: Graduate Diploma (Film & Television) Television Editing (2002)
  • Giovanni De Santolo: Foundation Diploma (2013)
  • Jeff Dunn: Master of Arts: Film & Television – Screen Composition (2008)
  • Nunya Glazbrook: Graduate Certificate: Digital Media- 3D Animation (2008)
  • Louise Glover: Graduate Diploma in Television Producing (Non-Drama) (2000)
  • Erica Glynn: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Directing (1998)
  • Vince Goodyer: Graduate Certificate in Documentary Fundamentals (2012)
  • John Grant: Foundation Diploma (2012)
  • Timothy Gray: Graduate Certificate in Screen Culture (2012)
  • John Harvey: Graduate Certificate: Screen Drama – Screenwriting & Producing (2008)
  • Charles Hicks: Diploma in Editing Fundamentals (2015)
  • Darlene Johnson: Graduate Diploma (Film & Television) Directing (1997), Master of Arts Honours: Film, Television and Digital Media in Writing & Directing (2006)
  • Sara Khan: Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film (2016)
  • Larissa Lavarch: Graduate Diploma in Screenwriting (2012), Graduate Diploma in Documentary (2013)
  • Natasha Lawrence: Graduate Certificate in Documentary (2011), Graduate Diploma in Documentary (2012)
  • Lisa Lloyd: Master of Arts: Film & Television – Producing (2005)
  • Murray Lui: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography (1999)
  • Katie Macqueen: Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals (2014)
  • Kelrick Martin: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Documentary (2002)
  • Steven McGregor: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Directing (2011)
  • Catriona McKenzie: Specialist Extension Course Certificate Scriptwriting (1995), Master of Arts (Film & Television) (Hons) Directing (2000)
  • Romaine Moreton: Master of Arts (Film & Television) Scriptwriting (1997)
  • Julia Moriarty: Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Series Television (2015)
  • Janaiah Orcher-Burge: Foundation Diploma (2012)
  • Cornel Ozies: Graduate Diploma in Cinematography (2011)
  • Hunter Page-Lochard: Graduate Certificate in Story Development and Screenwriting Fundamentals (2012)
  • Isaac Parsons: Graduate Certificate in Documentary (2010)
  • Matthew Parsons: Advanced Diploma in Radio Essentials (2016)
  • Rachel Perkins: Specialist Extension Course Certificate Producing (1995)
  • Anne Pratten: Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Editing (1992)
  • Jason Ramp: Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography (2005)
  • Grant Saunders: Master of Arts, Honours: Film and Television – Documentary (2005)
  • Ivan Sen: Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Directing (1997)
  • Eleanor Sharpe: Graduate Certificate in Documentary (2011)
  • Penny Smallacombe: Master of Arts (Film and Television) Documentary (2003
  • Mish Sparks: Graduate Diploma in Screen Business (2014)
  • Genevieve Stewart: Diploma in Editing Fundamentals (2016), Diploma in Visual Effects (2016)
  • Bobby Stow: Graduate Diploma in Radio (2016)
  • Warwick Thornton: Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography (1995)
  • Carly Wallace: Graduate Diploma in Radio Broadcasting (2010)
  • Marcus Waters: Graduate Diploma: Film, Television and Digital Media Screenwriting (2004)
  • Kim West: Graduate Diploma: Film, Television and Digital Media Television Editing (2004)
  • Sethy Willie: Graduate Diploma: Film & Television – Location Sound Recording (2007)
  • Adrian Wills: Master of Arts (Film and Television) Directing (2002)
  • Shannon Wilson: Graduate Certificate in Screen Business (2009), Graduate Diploma in Screen Business (2010)

Honorary degree

  • Darren Dale (2012)

Indigenous fellows

  • Wayne Blair (2006)
  • Rachel Perkins (2015)

Indigenous TV Training Certificate graduates

  • Michelle Blakeney (1994)
  • Ilona Canuto (1993)
  • Pauline Clague (1994)
  • Dianne Edwards (1994)
  • Dwayne Elwood (1994)
  • Lawrence Emanuel (1993)
  • Ashley Epsworth (1994)
  • Jeremy Geia (1994)
  • John Gibson (1993)
  • Tiffany Hilder (1994)
  • Craig Jamieson (1994)
  • Dominic Kanak (1993)
  • Murray Lui (1994)
  • Ronald May (1994)
  • Shannon McKellar (1993)
  • Catriona McKenzie (1993)
  • Leo Mercy (1993)
  • Gillian Moody (1993)
  • Peter Newlin (1993)
  • Mark Olive (1994)
  • Leroy Parsons (1994)
  • Justin Rule (1993)
  • Rima Tamou (1994)
  • Jason Troutman (1994)
  • Doug Whaddy (1993)
  • Jamie Whitton (1993)
  • Lee Willis (1994)