icon icon

Major Prizes for AFTRS Alumni at Australian Cinematographers Society National Awards

Still from ‘Ophelia’ | Dir. Claire McCarthy | Cine. Denson Baker

AFTRS alumni have been recognised among the best of Australia’s cinematography talent, receiving ten prizes at the Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) National Awards, held online on Saturday night, 16 May.

Four of our very own received Gold Tripods at the ceremony, including Joshua Flavell in the Feature Films category (budgeted below $2M) for Pimped, Zoe White in Drama Series and Telefeatures for her work on The Handmaid’s Tale, Carl Robertson in Short Films for Ascendant and Michael Filocamo in Student Cinematography for A Bird With No Legs.

Zoe White ACS on the set of ‘The Handmade’s Tale’ season 3 with actor Yvonne Strahovski

Awards of Distinction went to Denson Baker for feature film Ophelia, Judd Overton, for Comedy series No Activity, Lucas Tomoana for short film My Name is Mudju, Ross Giardina for commercial President’s Choice and Zachary Hardaker for Taikoz’ ‘Towards the Rain’ music video.

Recognising his great industry contribution and extensive body of work that includes Hollywood mega-hits like Chicago, Memoirs of a Geisha, In The Cut, Miami Vice, Into the Woods, Edge of Tomorrow and more, Academy Award-winning alumnus Dion Beebe was honoured with an induction into the ACS Hall of Fame.

See the full list of winners here.

FULL LIST OF ALUMNI WINNERS

Hall of Fame
Dion Beebe (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1989)

Feature films budgeted above $2 million
AD: Denson Baker (Graduate Diploma of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 2000) – Ophelia

Feature films budgeted below $2 million
Gold Tripod: Joshua Flavell (Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2010) – Pimped

Drama Series & Telefeatures
Gold Tripod: Zoe White (Master of Arts: Film and Television Cinematography, 2008)  – The Handmaid’s Tale series 3, episode 11 – Liars

Serial TV & Comedy Series
AD: Judd Overton (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Cinematography, 2003) – No Activity series 2 episode 8

Short Films
Gold Tripod: Carl Robertson (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2005) – Ascendant
AD: Lucas Tomoana (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2013) – My Name is Mudju

Commercials – National/International
AD: Ross Giardina (Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2009) – President’s Choice

Music Videos
AD: Zachary Hardaker (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017) – Taikoz – ‘Towards the Rain”

Student Cinematography
Gold certificate: Michael Filocamo (Graduate Certificate in Cinematography Fundamentals, 2014) – A Bird With No Legs