icon icon

35 Alumni Works on Show at St Kilda Film Festival

Still from ‘SLAG’ | Dir. Hannah-Ree Meegan and Monique Terry

The 2020 edition of St Kilda Film Festival (12-20 June) will showcase an extensive collection of work by AFTRS alumni.

The work of over 70 graduates will be on show, across 35 short films in this years program, with 27 works premiering in the ‘Australia’s Top 100’ strand – three of which are AFTRS student productions. They will screen at the free, virtual event which from 12-20 June.

Sweet Tooth, the CILECT, Cinema Des Antipodes and APDG-winning graduate project of Shannon Ashlyn (Master of Arts Screen, 2018) will screen in the ‘Australia’s Top 100: Tales of Mystery and Imagination’ program. This follows recent selections for Manchester Film Festival and the Colorado-based Vail Film Festival.

Still from ‘Sweet Tooth’ | Dir. Shannon Ashlyn

After recent appearances at festivals in Sweden and Seoul, Sasha Vivian-Riding’s (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production 2018) After the Away makes its Australian debut in the Top 100 ‘Age of Awareness’ program. Also showing in the section are Chlorine, by director/writer Melissa Anastasi (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2012) with design by Laura Anna Lucas (Master of Arts Screen, 2018), and SLAG, co-written/directed by 2018 graduates Hannah-Ree Meghan and Monique Terry (both Bachelor of Arts Screen, 2017) and produced by alumni-owned and run production house Fat Salmon.

Invisible, the AFTRS student work of by Jacob Melamed (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018) is set to screen as part of the Top 100: Outsiders from the Inside program.

After earning her the Young Australian Filmmaker of the Year Award at Byron Bay International Film Festival, 2019 Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduate Claudia Bailey’s Appetite will screen in competition as part of ‘Under the Radar’, a special program for emerging filmmakers under 21. Also available to stream in our Good Content Playlist.

The festival will celebrate the work of Jane Campion and Phillip Noyce in early career retrospects featuring Campion’s Palme D’Or winner, Peel and Noyce’s feature directorial debut Backroads in a session hosted by the film’s star Gary Foley.

Chicken, the Flickerfest-winning audience favourite by 2017/2018 Talent Camp participant Alana Hicks will screen in the ‘One of These Things is Not Like The Other’ session alongside alumnus John Harvey’s (Graduate Certificate: Screen Drama – Screenwriting & Producing, 2008) Out of Range and Mr Bubbles, which features cinematography by Gregoire Liere (Graduate Certificate in Cinematography Fundamentals, 2012).

Still from ‘Peel’ | Dir. Jane Campion

Showing in the ‘Top 100 Forbidden Fruit’ session are Strangers written/directed by Jamieson Pearce (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2014) and Peach, a short showcasing the work of 2016/17 Graduate Certificate alumni writer/producer Rowan Devereaux, cinematographer Benjamin Powell, editor Andrew Shanks, Composer Elise Cociuban (also a graduate of Master of Screen Arts, 2017), and production designer Courtney Covey and more.

Still from ‘Chlorine’ | Dir. Melissa Anastasi

Other Top 100 contenders include Ayaan by director/writer Alies Sluiter (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Screen Composition, 2005) and associate producer Alejandra Canales (Master of Arts Honours: Film, Television and Digital Media Documentary, 2005), The Complex by director Dane McCusker (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016; 2009 Foundation Diploma), Larry Time by director/producer Daniel Krige (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Scriptwriting, 1993) Fish Head by director/producer/writer Grace Tan (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016) and The Widow by Brendan Young (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Teleivision) Directing & Cinematography, 1986).

See the full program here.

ALUMNI WORKS AT ST KILDA FILM FESTIVAL

UNDER THE RADAR

Appetite
Director/writer/producer: Claudia Bailey (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Producer: Mariella S. Solano (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Production designer/editor: Vanessa Bray (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Cinematographer: Julian Pertout (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: DAMNED IF YOU DO..

The Complex
Director: Dane McCusker (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016; Foundation Diploma, 2009)
Producer: Chris Squadrito (Master of Screen Arts, 2012)
Producer: Jaime Lewis (Foundation Diploma, 2009)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: AGE OF AWARENESS

Chlorine
Director/screenwriter: Melissa Anastasi (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2012; Graduate Certificate in Directing, 2011)

After the Away
Writer/director/producer/editor: Sasha Vivian-Riding (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Production designer: Benjamin Lannon (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Editor: Alex Warren (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
1st AC: Jordan Mutton (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
1st AD: Elijah McKeogh (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)

SLAG
Writer/director: Hannah-Ree Meegan and Monque Terry (both Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Producer: Hannah-Florence MacGregor (Advanced Diploma in Production: Story, Audience, Finance, 2016)
DOP/EP: Lucca Barone-Peters (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Production Design & Costume/associate producer/EP: China White Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
EP: Davis Jensen (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: AUSTRALIAN COMEDY SHOWCASE (PRESENTED BY TIME OUT)

Larry Time
Director/producer: Daniel Krige (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Scriptwriting, 1993)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION

Audio Guide
Dir. Chris Elena
Producer: Kym Vaitiekus (Bachelor of Arts (Film and Television) Camera, 1988)

Sweet Tooth
Writer/director: Shannon Ashlyn (Master of Arts Screen, 2018; Diploma in Grading, 2017)
Cinematographer: Emma Paine (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2010)
Production designer: Emma Bourke (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Editor: Rochelle Oshlack (Graduate Certificate: Screenwriting, 2010)
Music: Allister Haire (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Atlas
Dir., producer, prod design, editor Gene Alberts (eugene) (Graduate Diploma: Directing (Fiction & Non-Fiction), 2010)
Producer, 1st AC: Samuel Vines Graduate Diploma Cine, 2010
DOP: Michael Steel (Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2010)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: MOVING PORTRAITS

A Close Shave
Dir. Michele Aboud
Editor: Sarah Peisley (Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting – Feature Film, 2017)
Sound Recordist: Martin Cox (Graduate Diploma: Film and Television, 2008)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: HEADSPACE

37 things
Dir. Zane Roach
Producer: Adam Lemmey (Foundation Diploma, 2009)

Girl and Body
Cinematographer: Bonnie Elliot ACS (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2006)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: OUTSIDERS FROM THE INSIDE

Ayaan
Director/writer: Alies Sluiter (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Screen Composition, 2005)
Editor: Tania Nehme (Certificate, 1990)

Invisible
Writer/director/producer: Jacob Melamed (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)
Music: Luke Bertoz (Graduate Certificate Screen: Music, 2018)
Cinematographer: Joel Rasmussen (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018)
Editor: Sam Grammer (Graduate Certificate Screen: Editing, 2018)
Assistant director: Graig D. Foster (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)
2nd AD: Rosanna Scarcella (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)
Assistant camera: Camile Baldassari (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018; Diploma in Camera, 2017)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: FORBIDDEN FRUIT

Bender
Director: Alex Cardy
Re-recording mixer/sound designer: Lachlan Harris (Graduate Diploma in sound 2012)
Re-recording mixer: Thom Kellar (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2011)

Peach
Director: Sophie Saville
Writer/Producer: Rowan Devereaux (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2013)
Music: Elise Cociuban (Master of Screen Arts, 2017)
Cinematographer: Benjamin Powell (Advanced Diploma in Cine Essentials, 2016)
Editor: Andrew Shanks (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016)
Production Designer: Courtney Covey (Diploma in Design for the Screen, 2016)
1st AC: Benjamin Ryan (Bachelor of Arts (Screen) 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2017)
2nd AC: Alyssa Montgomery (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)

Strangers
Director/screenwriter: Jamieson Pearce (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2014)
Producer: Liam Heyen (Graduate Diploma in producing, 2014)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: ACTION AND REACTION

Fish Head
Director/producer/writer: Grace Tan (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016)

AUSTRALIA’s TOP 100: GRAND ILLUSIONS

The Widow
Director: Brendan Young (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Teleivision) Directing & Cinematography, 1986)
Sound Editor: Peter Miller (Diploma Sound, 1978)

Watch out for Australians !!
Director: Steven Arriagada (Graduate Certificate: Directing, 2010)
Producer: Andrew Brinsmead, (Graduate Diploma in Productin & Screen Business Directing, 2012; Master of Arts (Film and Teleivison) Editing, 2000)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: THE POWER OF ONE

Bright Lights – The Perils of the Pokies
Also screening in JMC Presents: Final Year in Motion
Director: Charby Ibrahim
EP: Jennifer Peedom (Master of Screen Arts and Business, 2017)

The Egg
Director: Jane Cho
Editor: Lucas Baynes (Diploma in Editing Fundamentals, 2016)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: ONE OF THESE THINGS IS NOT LIKE THE OTHER

Mr Bubbles
Director: Eden Falk
Cinematographer: Gregoire Liere (Graduate Certificate in Cinematography Fundamentals, 2012)
Editing: Stewart Arnott (Graduate Diploma in Editing, 2013)

Out of Range
Dir. John Harvey (Graduate Certificate: Screen Drama – Screenwriting & Producing, 2008)

Chicken
Director/writer: Alana Hicks (Talent Camp NSW, 2017; National, 2018)
Producer: Sleena Wilson (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)

AUSTRALIA’S TOP 100: SHIFTING THE GAZE: FOCUS ON WOMEN FILMMAKERS

Dust Devil
Also screening in JMC Presents: Final Year in Motion
Editor: Danielle Boesenberg (Graduate Diploma: Editing 2010

Broken Line North
Director: Sunday Emerson Gullifer
Cinematographer: Jack McAvoy (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2012)
Production and Costume Designer: Laura Murray (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)
Editor: Andrew Kristiaman (Graduate Diploma in Editing, 2011)
Sound Designer and Re-Recording Mixer: Thom Kellar (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2011)
Sound Recordist: Martin Demian (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2012)
First Assistant Director: Craig D Foster, Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)

I Want to Make a Film About Women
Director/producer/editor: Karen Pearlman (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Editing, 2000)
Music: Caitlin Yeo (Graduate Diploma in Screen Composition, 2002)
Production design: Valentina Iastrebova (Diploma in Screen Design, 2016)

GARY FOLEY: BASICALLY BLACK

Backroads
Director: Phillip Noyce (Certificate in Directing, 1973)

Castor & Pollux: A Tale of Two Spiritual Brothers
Director: Phillip Noyce (Certificate in Directing, 1973)

FORMING JANE CAMPION

Passionless Moments
Director: Jane Campion (Diploma Directing, 1983)

Peel: An Exercise in Discipline
Director: Jane Campion (Diploma Directing, 1983)

Lady Bug
Director: Jane Campion (Diploma Directing, 1983)

A Girl’s Own Story
Director: Jane Campion (Diploma Directing, 1983)

After Hours
Director: Jane Campion (Diploma Directing, 1983)