fbpx
icon icon

47 AFTRS Student and Alumni Productions Set For Flickerfest 2021

The landmark 30ᵗʰ edition of Flickerfest, Australia’s largest short film competition, held annually in Bondi,  includes 47 films that showcase the work of AFTRS students and alumni. Among them are 12 AFTRS graduate productions and 14 world premieres. From 22-31 January, over 200 short films will screen across 17 competition streams and showcase sessions, Flickerfest is an Academy-qualifying and BAFTA-recognised festival.

Thirty works by AFTRS students and alumni will screen in competition in the Best of Australian Shorts program. Making their debut are AFTRS student works, Hyde, directed by current Master of Arts Screen student, Ruby Challenger; Joy, written and directed by Gabriel Morrison (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019); Matthew Taylor’s (current Master of Arts Screen student) The Swimming Chair; and Naomi Fryer’s (Master of Arts Screen, 2019), This River, which recently earned her an Australian Directors’ Guild nomination for Best Direction in a Student Film.

Screening alongside them are AFTRS productions Lost Boy, written and directed by Peter Skinner (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013); Millie Malcolm’s (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018) The Familiars, which as produced by a crew of Master of Arts Screen students as their graduate project in 2018; Stephanie Jane Day’s (Master of Arts Screen, 2018) An Athlete Wrestling A Python; Jaslyn Mairs’ (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019) Sunburn; and coming to Australian screens for the first time, Deborah Brown’s (Master of Arts Screen, 2019) Bala and Archi Chew’s (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)’s The End, The Beginning.

Also set to make their debut in the Australian Shorts program are Benjamin Ryan’s (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017) Lovestuck, James Weir’s (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018) Julia and Liquid Moonlight, co-directed by Anna McGahan (Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film, 2015) and Hannah Ariotti.

Nora Niasari’s (Graduate Certificate in Documentary, 2011) TÂM, Victoria Singh Thompson’s (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017) Don’t Forget To Go Home, James Robert Woods’ (Master of Arts Screen, 2018) A Problematic Gesture Towards Auteur Theory, Carl Firth’s (Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film, 2016) The Immortal, Lillian Patterson’s (Foundation Diploma, 2011) Call History, Burak Oguz Saguner’s (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2014) A Strange Season (Australian premiere), and Nicholas Clifford’s (Graduate Diploma: Directing (Fiction & Non Fiction), 2009) The Handyman will also be on show.

Making its debut in the Flickerkids program is AFTRS capstone project, Dust Cloud written and directed by Trudi Houston (Master of Arts Screen graduand), screening alongside Angus Woodiwiss’ (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019) Abbey & Moose’s Detective Agency, which is set for its Australian premiere after screening at the London Shorts Series Festival in November.

Molly Moloney’s (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand) Remember When (world premiere), Peter Skinner’s (Master of Arts Screen, 2019) Staring Contest – his second entry in the program – and Genevieve Clay Smith’s (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2014; Masters of Screen Arts, 2013) Groundhog Night and What Was It Like will feature in the Love Bites strand, while Laura Nagy’s (Foundation Diploma, 2010) Hook Up has been selected to screen in the Rainbow Shorts program.

This year’s edition also celebrates 30 years of First Nations filmmakers with a retrospective curated by multi-award winning filmmaker Dylan River, featuring several works by alumni, including Warwick Thornton’s (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1995) Nana and Green Bush, Erica Glynn’s (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Directing, 1998) My Bed Your Bed, Beck Cole’s (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Documentary, 2001) Plains Empty, Dena Curtis’ (Graduate Diploma (Film & Television) Television Editing, 2002) Jacob and Dylan River’s Nulla Nulla, which features the work of several AFTRS alumni.

Flickerfest will offer COVID-safe indoor and outdoor screenings, and will be followed by an eight-month national tour featuring festival highlights. See the full program here.

STUDENT AND ALUMNI FILMS AT FLICKERFEST 2020

BEST OF AUSTRALIAN SHORTS

Hyde (world premiere)
Director: Ruby Challenger (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Writer: Erik Magnusson (current Master of Arts Screen student; Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2014)
Producer: Andrew McMartin (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Production and costume designer: Luka Yates (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Editor/continuity/VFX: Sam Grammer (current Master of Arts Screen student; Graduate Certificate Screen: Editing, 2018)
Composer: Sophia Christopher (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Sound recordist/re-recording mixer/dialogue editor: Jonathan Mendolicchio (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Boom operator/FX editor: Andrew Dean (current Master of Arts Screen student)
First assistant camera/data wrangler: Hamish Gregory (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Second assistant camera: Jacqui Sharah
First assistant director: PJ Dunlop
Second assistant director: Annabel Mills (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production Graduand
Gaffer: Josh Wiggins
Grip: Chris Davies
Best boys: Nico Nalbandian, Blake Wise
Standby props: Charli Dugdale
Art department assistant: Emily Jansz (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Makeup artist: Kristy Kelly
Covid safety officer: Lani Tupu
Stills photographers: Mustafa Al Mahdi (current Master of Arts Screen student), Gilbert Kemp Attrill (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Colourist: Benjamin Bellette (current Master of Arts Screen student)

Joy (world premiere)
Director/writer: Gabriel Morrison (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Producer: Matthew Bunin (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Cinematographer/colourist: Nicholas Jansz (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Production designer: Nicki Brancatisano
Editor: Hugh Morris-Clarke (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Composer: Toby Anagnostis
Costume designer: Maddy Bolt
Sound designer/re-recording mixer: Sean Furze (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Story by: Gabriel Morrison, Serena Siow (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Head sound recordist: Vincent Nguyen (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand)
Boom operators: Thomas Morphett, Dylan Logue (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019; Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Series Television, 2016), Roley Lewis (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019), Yathi Kidambi (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019), Sean Furze (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Production assistant: Kumar Sambhav Gupta (Current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)
First assistant director: Georgie Gordon (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Second assistant director: Kyra Lihachov (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Gaffer: Jeremy Ghali
Grip: Jono Le Grice (current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
First assistant Camera: Gerard Cabellon (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Christine Anderson (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Set dresser: Georgie Gordon (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
WHS risk assessment officer/first aid officer/catering: Matthew Bunin (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Casting: Mariella Solano (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Stills photographers: Jeremy Ghali, Sean Furze (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Voice over artist: Cody Jarrett
Foley artist: Jayden Hogan

Lost Boy (NSW premiere)
Director/writer: Peter Skinner (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013)
Producers: Susannah Wolff, David Shyegun (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)
Cinematographers: Calum Riddell (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Production Design: Michael Price (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)
Editors: Jarrod Young (Graduate Certificate Screen: Editing, 2018), Peter Skinner
Composer: Trent Grenell
Script editor/stills photographer: Orla Doyle (current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)
Script consultants: Damien Higginbotham (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2013), Lachlan Marks (Graduate Certificate Screen: Screenwriting, 2018)
Camera operator: James McVicker (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
First assistant camera: Christian McGuinness
Second assistant camera: Eduardo Castello
Third assistant camera: Nicola Kirkby
Sound recordist: Adam Roberts
Boom operator: Luke Fuller
First assistant director: Archie Chew (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Second assistant director: Gita Raju
Third assistant director: Alicia Easaw-Mamutil (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Gaffer: Aaron Ashwood
Grip: Tony Bosch, Kristian Bruneteau
Continuity: Jeremy Nicholas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019), Orla Doyle (current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)
Costume supervisor: Samantha Zenere
Hair and makeup supervisor: Lindsey Chapman
Makeup assistant: Lizzie Jacobson
Standby props: Belle Blamey (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2013)
Art department assistants: Nicki Brancatisano, Musab Buyukso
Set dressers: Alexandra Muir (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Eirena Sapounas (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Production manager: Hannah Sidoti
Production assistants: Shannen Subrata
Unit manager: Jeremy Heddle, Kate Searle
Sound designer/mixer: Dylan Barfield
ADR recordist: Sean Doyle
VFX paint and clean up artist: Cameron Cregg
Colourist: Daniel Pardy

The Familiars (NSW premiere)
Director: Millie Malcolm (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)
Screenwriter: Octavia B. Martin (Graduate Certificate Screen: Screenwriting, 2018; Advanced Diploma in Script Editing and Development, 2017; Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film, 2016)
Story by: Octavia B. Martin, Alexis Talbot-Smith (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Producer: Alexis Talbot-Smith
Cinematographer: Calum Ridell (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Production designers: Lily Bennett (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017), Max Boutwell Draper (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017).
Editor: Xanthe Dobbie (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Original Music by Jorde Heys (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Costume Designer: Laura McGenniss (Foundation Diploma, 2011)
First assistant cameras: James McVicker (Master of Arts Screen, 2019), James Ward-Miller (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018)
Sound Recordist: Tahira Donohoe-Bales (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Continuity: William Hadinata (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Samuel Herriman, Master of Arts Screen, 2019
Boom operators: Victoria Palmer, Blake Williams
Second assistant camera/data wrangler: Nicola Kirkby
B camera operator: Eduardo Castello
B camera/first assistant camera: Patrick Wiecks
First assistant director: Sophie Renae
Second assistant director/unit manager: Jeremy Heddle
Production assistant: Jonathan Baker, Lillianne Lord
Gaffer: Gourav Gandhi
Grip: Tony Bosch
Best boys: Camille Baldassari (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018; Diploma in Camera, 2017), Benjamin Bellette (Current Master of Arts Screen student), Rasmus Callmer
Third electrics: Patrick Wiecks, Michael Thompson
Standby props: Jayden Chessels Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2014)
Makeup supervisor: Erin Leite
Makeup assistant: Ruby Dollin
WHS risk assessment: Brian Grogan
Stills photographers: Grace Carlton, Trudi Gultom (Diploma in Camera, 2017), Serena Siow (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Assistant editor: Hannah Smith (Diploma in Editing, 2017)
Sound designer: Rumble Studios
Music mixer: Geir S. Brillian
Sound mixer: Stuart Melvey (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Colourist: Luciano Marigo-Spitaleri

The End, The Beginning (Australian Premiere)
Director: Archie Chew (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Producer: Alicia Easaw-Mamutil (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Writer: Samuel Herriman (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Concept: Samuel Herriman, Archie Chew, Alicia Easaw-Mamutil
Cinematographer: Nick Najdov (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Diploma in Camera, 2017)
Production designer: Ara Nuri Steel, Courtney Westbrook, Aracourt
Costume Design: Brianna Russell
Editor: Xanthe Dobbie (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Composer: Jorde Heys (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Sound designer and mixer/foley engineer: Nathan Turnbull
Production managers: Sal Balharrie, Felicity Sculthorpe, Gabrielle Ferguson
First assistant directors: Julian Ryan, Emma Jamvold, Lynn-Maree Danzey
Second assistant director: Sal Balharrie
Third assistant director: Peter Skinner (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013)
Continuity: Samuel Herriman (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Locations managers: Gabrielle Ferguson, Gary Pole
Production assistants: Vincent Power, Alec Wilson, Nathan Cleary
Costume supervisor: Frances Harvey
Costume assistant: Sue Bateman
Makeup artists: Erin Leite and Jade Diaz
Art department assistant: Mel-Annie Turner-Carlin
Sound recordists: Tahira Donohoe-Bales (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Jeremy Nicholas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Boom operator: Blake Williams
First assistant camera: Bebi Zekirovski (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2017; Diploma in Camera Fundamentals, 2016)
Second assistant camera: Jamie McVicker (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Gaffer: Aaron Ashwood
Grip: Tony Bosch
Best boy: Vincent Power
Grip assistant: Jeremy Nicholas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Assistant editor: Hannah Smith (Diploma in Editing, 2017)
Colourist: Michael Angelis (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2017)
Stills photographer: Mark Chew
On-set illustrator: Judith Chew
Music mixer/recording engineer: Greir Gunnerson
Score producer: Cameron Patrick
Foley artist: Sam Grimshaw

An Athlete Wrestling A Python (NSW premiere)
Director/producer/writer/editor: Stephanie Jane Day (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Producer: James Robert Woods (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Cinematographer: Jack Saltmiras
Costume designer: Olivia Simpson (Graduate Certificate in Costume Design, 2013)
Production designer: Ocea Sellar
Sound recordist: Mark Lebedev
Sound designer/foley: Adam Connelly
Composer: Allister Haire (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Hair and makeup: Amelia Fell
First assistant directors: Albert Milne, Anna Phillips
B camera, dining room: Neal Von Dinklage
First camera assistants: Bonnie Chai (Diploma in Editing Fundamentals, 2016, Diploma in Camera Fundamentals, 2016), Neal Von Dinklage, Cameron Johnson
Second camera assistants: Tim Eddy, Cameron Johnson, David Knight (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018), Oren Lavie
Gaffer, gallery/dining room: Nathan Grant
Best boys: Tom Keyes, Gokul Chand Mandala (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018; Diploma in Camera, 2017)
Grip: Tony Bosch
Production assistant: Patrick Zoerner (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Runners: Juan Barrera, Viv Duong, Amy Fairall, Nino Small, Maxwell White
Risk assessment: Peter Wasson
Art department assistants: Lizzie Dingle (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017), Dani Meyerowitz, Bianca Tomchin (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Wardrobe assistants: Lisa Twomey, Laura Bracken, Harriet Crawford
Hair and makeup assistants: Shannon Ashlyn (Master of Arts Screen, 2018; Diploma in Grading, Emma Bourt, Bianca Fraccaro
Stills photographers: Sarah Adamson, Tim Baker, Jordanne Chant
Continuity: Andréas Giannopoulos (Master of Arts Screen, 2019), Michaela Holmes (Master of Arts Screen, 2018), Tim O’Connor (Master of Arts Screen, 2018), Sarah Wallis
Colourist: Fergus Rotherham
ADR engineer: Stuart Melvey (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Sound mixer: Diego Ruiz (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2011)

This River (world premiere)
Writer/director: Naomi Fryer (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Producers: Naomi Fryer, Katherine Shearer
Cinematographer/data wrangler: Ehran Edwards (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Production designer: Jess C.Wheatley
Costume designer: Loretta Egan
Editor: James A.Thomas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Composer: Jenna Pratt Graduate Certificate Screen: Music, 2018)
Sound designer: Lana Kristensen (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2014)
Sound recordist: Steve Nossiter
Boom operator: Florian Delain
First assistant camera: Carina Burke (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2017)
Second assistant camera: Annie Benzie (Specialist Extension Course Certificate Cinematography, 1994), Clementine Bourke
First assistant director: Keith Heygate
Second assistant director/extras coordinator/first aid on set: Alexandra Duggan
Continuity: Isabel Macmaster
Casting director: Nicole Sullivan
Production assistants: Isabel Macmaster, Emily Page
Gaffer: Tom Keyes
Lighting assistant: Paige Hilliard
Underwater camera: Chris Bryan
Drone operator: Clayton Lloyd
Art director: Mitchell Jones (Diploma in Screen Design, 2017)
Standby props: Ara Nuri Steel, Courtney Westbrook
Set decorator: Marianna Coretti
Standby wardrobe: Dominique Klein
Costume assistant: Elka Mantscheff
Makeup designer: Reia Perkins
Makeup artist: Tracey Reeby
Makeup assistant: Rohana King, Antoinette Carse
WHS risk assessment: Gordon Waddell
Intimacy coordinator: Michela Carattini
Safety officer: Dar Davies
Unit manager: Matt Ingram
Stills photographer: David Collins
Foley artist/editor: Les Fiddess
Foley re-recording engineer: Craig Beckett
Re-recording mixer: Sam Hayward
Titles and graphics: Jonathan Kwok
Music mixer: Geir Brillian
Colourist: Justin Tran

Sunburn (NSW premiere)
Director/story: Jaslyn Mairs (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Screenwriter/unit manager: Claudia Bailey (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Producers: Ben Bauchet (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019) and Lev Jutsen (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Cinematographer: Gabriel Morrison (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Production and costume designer Sidonie Pitot (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Sound recordist: Tahira Donohoe-Bales (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Editor: Angus Roche (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Continuity: Vanessa Bray (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
First assistant director: Bokkie Robertson (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
First assistant camera: Tom Pennell (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand)
Sound designer: Aidan Jessup (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Eli T. R. Potter
Sound mixer: Aidan Jessup
Colourist: Roger Stonehouse (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Location Managers: Bokkie Robertson, Lev Jutsen

The Swimming Chair (world premiere)
Director: Matthew Taylor (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Producers: Claudia Shepherd (current Master of Arts Screen student), Sophia O’Rourke
Screenwriter: Celeste Franklin (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Cinematographer/colourist: Benjamin Bellette (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Production and costume designer: Caley Miles (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Editor: Samuel Inglis (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Original music: Lena Matienko (current Master of Arts Screen student)
First assistant camera: Oliver Hay (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Second assistant camera: Jacqueline Sharah
Sound recordist: Luke Fuller
First assistant director: Peter Skinner (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013)
Continuity: Marcus Khoudair (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Gaffer: Josh Wiggins
Best boys: Gabriel Murphy (current Master of Arts Screen student), Rasmus Callmer, Matthew Roper
Grip: Chris Davies
Standby props: Charli Dugdale
Stills photographer: Gabriel Murphy
Safety officer: Roger Graham
Covid safety supervisor: Sarah Vaughan, Philippa Silva
Dialogue editor:: Jonathan Mendolicchio (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Sound effects editor/re-recording mixer: Andrew Dean (current Master of Arts Screen student)
Music mixer: Geir S Brillian

Bala (Australian premiere)
Director: Deborah Brown (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Writer: Melissa Lee Speyer (Master of Arts Screen, 2018; Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Series Television, 2016)
Producer: Georgia Noe O’Brien
Cinematographer: Meg White
Production/costume designer: Emma Rose White
Editor: Anthony Watson
Composer: Steve Francis
Sound designer: Oliver Brighton (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Sound recordists: Tahira Donohoe-Bales (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Rowan Yeomans (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Boom operator: Nathaniel Keesing
First assistant camera: Brendan Blacklock (Advanced Diploma in Cine Essentials, 2016)
Second assistant camera/data wrangler: Tom Phillips
Underwater cinematographer: Nays Baghai (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2016)
First assistant director: Holly Fraser
Continuity: Sarah Vaughan, William Hadinata (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Production assistant: Andrew Fraser
Gaffer: John Domeney
Grip: Patrick Butler
Lighting assistant: Terri Ferreira
Production design assistant: Nicki Brancatisano
Hair and makeup artist: Jade Diaz
WHS risk assessment: Kieran Cato at Cato Logistics
Safety officer: Ben Toyer
Stills photographer: Trudi Gultom (Diploma in Camera, 2017)
Colourist: Greg Constantaras at Heckler

Julia (world premiere)
Director/writer: James Weir (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Producer: Erin Friedman (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)

TÂM (NSW premiere)
Director/producer/screenwriter/editor: Nora Niasari (Graduate Certificate in Documentary, 2011)
Cinematographer: Sherwin Akbarzadeh (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2011)

Occupied (world premiere)
Director: Ruby Lennon
Editor: Ann Foo (Master of Arts: Film & Television, 2008)

Don’t Forget to Go Home (NSW premiere)
Director/screenwriter: Victoria Singh-Thompson (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Producer: Linus Carey Gibson (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Cinematographer: Lucca Barone-Peters (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Editor: Trent Mitchell (Graduate Certificate in Editing Drama, 2013)
Production designer: Aaron Healey (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)

A Problematic Gesture Toward Auteur Theory (NSW premiere)
Director: James Robert Woods (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Producers: James Robert Woods, Stephanie Jane Day (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Sound designer/mixer: Stuart Melvey (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Torch Song (world premiere)
Director: Stephen Lance
Cinematographer: Benjamin Cotgrove (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2014)
Sound Designer: Thom Kellar (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2011)

Ecdysis (Australian premiere)
Directors: Roscoe Portelli, William Stanforth
Editor: Florence Holmes (Graduate Diploma in Editing, 2013)

Un Homme et un Chat (NSW premiere)
Director: Kevin Spink
Cinematographer: Shing-Fung Cheung Master of Arts Honours: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2004)
Sound Designer: Thomas Kellar (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2011)

The Moogai (NSW premiere)
Director: Jon Bell
Sound Designer: Sam Petty (Extension, 1991)
Production Designer: Bethany Ryan (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)

The Exit Plan (world premiere)
Director: Angus Wilkinson
Editor: Caitlin Spiller (Graduate Diploma in Editing, 2012)

Liquid Moonlight (world premiere)
Director: Hannah Ariotti, Anna McGahan (Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film, 2015)

Alba (world premiere)
Director: Senie Preti
Cinematographer: Sherwin Akbarzadeh (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2011)

The Handyman (Australian premiere)
Director/writer: Nicholas Clifford (Graduate Diploma: Directing (Fiction & Non Fiction), 2009)

The Immortal (NSW premiere)
Writer/director/producer: Carl Firth (Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film, 2016)
Cinematographer: Goldie Soetianto (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2013)
Costume Designer: Bec Sheedy (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2013)
Art director: Diva Abrahamian (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2014)
Set dresser: Elise Moult (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2014)

Spark (world premiere)
Director: Sophie Hackshaw
Writer/producer/actor: Madeleine Jurd (current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)
Sound designer: Mikey Burford (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand)
Sound recordist: Cy Norman (Advanced Diploma in Production Sound, 2018)
Assistant camera: Justin McLean (current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)

Widowers (Australian premiere)
Writer/director: Julian Tuna
Director of photography: Gregoire Liere (Graduate Certificate in Cinematography Fundamentals, 2012)
Editor: Stewart Arnott (Graduate Diploma in Editing, 2013)

Call History (NSW premiere)
Director/producer/screenwriter: Lillian Patterson (Foundation Diploma, 2011)
Producer: Rachel Argall (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2012)
Editor: Amalia Walker (Foundation Diploma, 2011)

Nowhere Arkansas (Australian premiere)
Director: Robert Linsley
Cinematographer: Joel Froome (Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2009)

Pools (world premiere)
Director: Luisa Martiri
Cinematographer: Julin Panetta (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018)
Editor: Stephanie O’Brien (Graduate Certificate Screen: Editing, 2017)

A Strange Season (Australian premiere)
Director/writer/producer: Burak Oguz Saguner (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2014)

Lovestuck (world premiere)
Director: Benjamin Ryan (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2013)
Gaffer: Jasper Fox (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Camera assistant: Ella Zaman (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Assistant director: Sam Martin (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Starring: Rachel Giddens (Foundation Diploma, 2013)

LOVE BITES SHORTS

Groundhog Night
Director/actor: Genevieve Clay-Smith (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2014; Masters of Screen Arts, 2013)
Screenwriter/actor: Emily Dash (Talent Camp NSW, 2019)

The Test (Australian premiere)
Director: Jessica Smith
Composer: Thomas Rouch (Graduate Certificate: Screen Music, 2009)

Dog Date Afternoon
Director: Lachlan Ryan
Composer: Thomas Rouch (Graduate Certificate: Screen Music, 2009)

Remember When (Australian premiere)
Writer/director: Molly Moloney (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand)
Producer: Claudia Bailey (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Cinematographer: Thomas Pennell (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand)
Production designer: Sidonie Pitot (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Sound: Alfred Faber (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Editor: Vanessa Bray (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Post-production audio: Linus Ferris (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production graduand)

Staring Contest
Writer/director/produce: Peter Skinner (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013)
Cinematographer: Calum Riddell (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)

BEST OF INDIGENOUS SHORTS

Nana (2007)
Writer/director: Warwick Thornton (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1995)
DIrector of photography: Jason Ramp (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2005)
Editor: Roland Gallois (Bachelor of Arts Editing, 1994)

My Bed Your Bed (1998)
Writer/director: Erica Glynn (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Directing, 1998)

Green Bush (2004)
Writer/director: Warwick Thornton (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1995)
Cinematographer: Eric Murray Lui (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1999; TV Training Certificate, 1994)
Editor: Roland Gallois (Bachelor of Arts Editing, 1994)
Sound designer: Liam Egan (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Sound, 1986)
Dialogue editor: Tony Murtagh Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) in Sound, 1985)
Sound mixer: Robert Sullivan (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Sound, 1986)

Plains Empty (2005)
Writer/director: Beck Cole (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Documentary, 2001)
Composer: Cliff Bradley (Graduate Diploma Screen Composition, 2001)
Cinematographer: Warwick Thornton (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1995)
Editor: Andrew Macneil (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Editing, 1990)
Production designer: Sam Wilde (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Design, 2002)
ADR/dialogue editor: Tony Murtagh Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) in Sound, 1985)

Jacob (2009)
Writer/director: Dena Curtis (Graduate Diploma (Film & Television) Television Editing, 2002)
Director of Photography: Eric Murray Lui (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1999; TV Training Certificate, 1994)
Production designer: Nell Hanson (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Design, 1998)

Nulla Nulla (2014)
Director: Dylan River
Executive producer: Rachel Clements (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Producing, 2000)
Cinematographer: Eric Murray Lui (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1999; TV Training Certificate, 1994)
Editor: Karryn de Cinque (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Editing, 1998)
Sound editor: Liam Egan (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Sound, 1986)

RAINBOW SHORTS

Hook Up (NSW premiere)
Writer/director: Laura Nagy (Foundation Diploma, 2010)

It’ll Be Over Soon
Director: Benjamin Rigby
Sound designer: Lachlan Harris (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2012)

BEST OF DOCUMENTARY

What Was It Like
Directors: Joni Campbell, Liam Vosu, Nathan Basha, Shay Bell, Chloe Morrison-Greet, Sangeetha Punnia-Moorthy, Jack Leighton, Ricky Kremer
Writers: Genevieve Clay-Smith (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2014; Master of Screen Arts, 2013), Lianne Mackessy (Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Feature Film, 2016)
Producer: Genevieve Clay-Smith

FLICKERKIDS SHORTS

Abbey and Moose’s Detective Agency (Australian premiere)
Writer/director: Angus Woodiwiss (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Producers: Erika Felton (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019), Serena Siow (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Cinematographer: Serena Siow
Production designer: Claire Harmer (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019; Diploma in Camera Fundamentals, 2016)
Editor/animator: Angus Woodiwiss
Composer: Blaise Borrer
Sound supervisor: Alfred Faber (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
First assistant director: Eli T.R. Potter (Current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)

Dust Cloud (world premiere)
Writer/director: Trudi Houston (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
Producer/unit manager: Richard P. Doyle
Cinematographer Cameron Dunlop (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
Production designer/costume supervisor: Olivia Rowlands
Editor: James A. Thomas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Composer: Julia Potter (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
Sound supervisor/sound recordist/re-recording mixer: Nathan Turnbull (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
Boom operator: Alfie Faber (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Additional sound: Sam Grimshaw (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
B camera operator: Sam Steinle (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
First assistant camera : Ben Robinson, Nicola Kirkby
Second assistant camera: Jacqui Sharah
First assistant director : Josh Mawer (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2014)
Second assistant director: Freya Howard
Associate producer: Gita Raju
Consulting director: Kerinne Jenkins (Master of Arts Screen, 2017; Graduate Diploma in Directing (Fiction & Non-Fiction), 2011)
Gaffer: Josh Wiggins
Grip: Chris Davies
Gaffer assistant: Vivian Duong
Grip assistant: Kaan Cansiz
Costume and design assistants: Camille Ostrowski, Eirena Sapounas (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Makeup artist: Jade Botham-Barnes
Production assistants: Wendy Arbaca, Virginia Enzerink
Hair design: Patti Brown
On set nurse: Penelope Anne Young, Annie Watt
Stills photographer: Jayden Gunn
Foley artist: Chloe Turner (Master of Arts Screen graduand)
Music mixer: Geir S Brillian
Music engineer: Greg Wise (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Screen Composition, 2005)