fbpx
icon icon

AFTRS MA Film, ‘Bala’ On Show at Manchester and Birrarangga Film Festivals

Still from ‘Bala’ | Dir. Deborah Brown

Bala, the AFTRS capstone project of 2019 Master of Arts Screen: Directing os headed for the next stops on its international festival tour, set to screen in official selection at Manchester Film Festival and Birrarangga Film Festival in Melbourne.

The appearance at Manchester will be Bala’s UK premiere and follows its debut at Asinakba Film & Media Arts Festival and screenings at ImagineNATIVE Film and Arts Festival (Toronto) and Flickerfest.

Bala will screen virtually alongside a selection of international works in a short film showcase on Sunday 14 March. Also on show at this year’s edition are Jonathan Chong’s Goodbye Home, executive produced by David Hov (Master of Arts Screen: Business and Leadership, 2019), Oliver Lawrance (Graduate Diploma: Screenwriting, 2019), which will screen in the Animated Shorts program, together with Timothy Walker’s Kin, featuring the work of camera assistant Petra Leslie (Master of Arts Screen graduand).

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Bala (@balashortfilm)

Showing at Birrarangga’s second-ever edition in the Matters of Heart and Soul program, Bala will also be making its way to ACMI in Melbourne on Sunday 14 March. The festival, which celebrates Film Festival celebrates Indigenous filmmaker and stories from across the globe includes several films featuring the work of alumni as part of their 2021 program. These include Shirleen Campbell’s Not Just Numbers, executive produced by Rachel Clements (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Producing, 2000); Chantelle Murray’s My Name is Mudju lensed by Lucas Tamoana (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2013); Hunter Page-Lochardt’s (Graduate Certificate in Story Development and Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2012) Closed Doors produced by Greer Simpkin and made with a stellar line-up of alumni; and Tony Briggs’ Elders executive produced by Charlotte Seymour (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Producing, 1997).

Showing in Birrarangga’s Growing Pains short film program are Jack Steele’s Between Two Lines, featuring a dynamic line-up of alumni crew, the Gillian Moody-produced (TV Training Certificate, 1993) Ties That Bind, Nathan Mewett’s (Master of Arts Screen, 2018) Jadai: The Broome Brawler, Gary Hamaguchi’s Doug The Human, lensed by Eric Murray Lui (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1999; TV Training Certificate, 1994) and the Dena Curtis-produced (Graduate Diploma (Film & Television) Television editing, 2002) Shed.

Manchester Film Festival, and Birraranga both run from 11 to 14 March.

See the full Manchester Film Festival program here.

See the full Birraranga Film Festival program here.

Bala
Director: Deborah Brown (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Writer: Melissa Lee Speyer (Master of Arts Screen, 2018; Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting: Series Television, 2016)
Producer: Georgia Noe O’Brien
Cinematographer: Meg White
Production/costume designer: Emma Rose White
Editor: Anthony Watson
Composer: Steve Francis
Sound designer: Oliver Brighton (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Sound recordists: Tahira Donohoe-Bales (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Rowan Yeomans (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Boom operator: Nathaniel Keesing
First assistant camera: Brendan Blacklock (Advanced Diploma in Cine Essentials, 2016)
Second assistant camera/data wrangler: Tom Phillips
Underwater cinematographer: Nays Baghai (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2016)
First assistant director: Holly Fraser
Continuity: Sarah Vaughan, William Hadinata (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Production assistant: Andrew Fraser
Gaffer: John Domeney
Grip: Patrick Butler
Lighting assistant: Terri Ferreira
Production design assistant: Nicki Brancatisano
Hair and makeup artist: Jade Diaz
WHS risk assessment: Kieran Cato at Cato Logistics
Safety officer: Ben Toyer
Stills photographer: Trudi Gultom (Diploma in Camera, 2017)
Colourist: Greg Constantaras at Heckler

Goodbye Home
Executive producers: David Hov (Master of Arts Screen: Business and Leadership, 2019), Oliver Lawrance (Graduate Diploma: Screenwriting, 2019)

Kin
Director: Timothy Walker
Camera assistant: Petra Leslie (Master of Arts Screen graduand)

Not Just Numbers
Director: Shirleen Campbell
Co-executive producer: Rachel Clements (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Producing, 2000)

My Name is Mudju
Director: Chantelle Murray
Cinematographer: Lucas Tamoana (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2013)

Elders
Director: Tony Briggs
Executive producer: Charlotte Seymour (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Producing, 1997)

Closed Doors
Directors: Hunter Page-Lochardt (Graduate Certificate in Story Development and Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2012) and Carter Simpkin
Producer: Greer Simpkin (Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (Creative Industries), 2010)
Composer: Damien Lane (Graduate Diploma in Screen Music, 2011)
Production designer: Natalie Beak (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Production Design, 2006)
Sound recordist: Nicole Lazaroff (AFTRS Certificate, 1990)
Boom operator: Gavin Marsh (Specialist Extension Course Certificate Sound, 1994)
Script supervisor: Mikaeli Stanton (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Starring Wayne Blair (Andrew Myer Fellowship, 2007)

Between two lines
Director: Jack Steele
Cinematographer: Warwick Thornton (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1995)
Production designer: Natalie Beak (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Production Design, 2006)
Set decorator: Barry Jarrot (Diploma in Screen Design, 2017)
First assistant cameraperson: Samuel Vines (Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2010)
Costume supervisor: Karla Urizar (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Design, 1999)

Ties That Bind
Director: Michael Hudson
Producer: Gillian Moody (TV Training Certificate, 1993)

Jadai: The Broome Brawler
Director: Nathan Mewett (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Screenwriter: Melissa Lee Speyer (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Actor: Lauren Clair (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Doug The Human
Director: Gary Hamaguchi
Cinematographer: Eric Murray Lui (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1999; TV Training Certificate, 1994)

Shed
Director: Chantelle Murray
Producer: Dena Curtis: (Graduate Diploma (Film & Television) Television editing, 2002)