icon icon

2020 AACTA Awards: 68 AFTRS Student and Alumni Works Vying for Votes

With the AACTA Awards just around the corner, voting is officially open for nominations across several categories. Among the eligible works are a staggering 68 titles by 200+ AFTRS students and alumni: 11 feature films, nine documentaries, 38 short films and 10 online series.

Among those are seven AFTRS graduate short film productions. After earning Australian Director’s Guild nominations and winning the My Queer Career Emerging Filmmaker prize, 2018 Bachelor of Arts Screen graduate Simon Croker’s All Good Things is well placed to earn a nomination, as are fellow ADG nominees and 2019 Master of Arts Screen graduates Naomi Fryer and Peter Skinner, with their films This River and Lost Boy, which will have its world premiere at Brisbane International Film Festival in October. Shannon Ashlyn’s Cilect-winning short Sweet ToothStephanie Begg’s Echo Pines and Stephanie Jane Day’s An Athlete Wrestling a Python – all Master of Arts Screen graduate works – also feature, along with Joy, the student project of Gabriel Morrison (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019).

Hattie Archibald’s multi-award winning web series Gut Feeling, originally created as part of her studies in the Master of Arts Screen at AFTRS, is now shortlisted in the Online Comedy or Drama category and is streaming on ABC iView.

AFTRS-funded productions by 2017/2018 Talent Camp participants also make an appearance. Short films Chicken by Alana Hicks and Fun Times written by Llewellyn Michael Bates are in the running, along with online series Girl, Interpreted by director Grace Feng Fang Juan and producer Nikki Tran.

Alumna Shannon Murphy’s feature debut Babyteeth, which has received rave reviews since its premiere at Venice Film Festival, where it snatched several prizes, is now shortlisted in the feature film category. Starring Essie Davis, Ben Mendelsohn and Eliza Scanlen, the feature showcases the work of producer Alex White, cinematographer Andrew Commis, composer Amanda Brown, production designer Sheree Phillips and design assistant Laura Anna Lucas.

Joining Babyteeth in the category is Hot Mess by Lucy Coleman, who is nominated for Australian Director’s Guild nomination in the feature film category. Ian Watson’s Unsound, which made its debut at this year’s Mardi Gras Film Festival and was produced by Tsu Shan Chambers, edited by Scott Walmsley and lensed by cinematographer Kent Marcus is also on the list, as is director/writer/producer Parish Malfitano’s Bloodshot Heart, fresh off the back of its world premiere at Revelation Film Festival.

Other shortlisted features showcasing alumni work include Elizabeth Moss thriller The Invisible Man, edited by Andy Canny and with production design by Alex Holmes; Kairos, scored by Amanda Brown; GO! written by Steve Worland and executive produced by Michael Pontin; The Furies produced by Lisa Shaunessy, line produced by Christian Doran and edited by Adrian Rostirolla; The Faceless Man featuring production and costume design by Inneke Smit; Measure for Measure with costume design by Olivia Simpson and script development by Lynne Vincent McCarthy; and Koko: A Red Dog Story, line produced by Isabel Perez.

Having just made its debut at Melbourne International Film Festival and airing on NITV and  SBS VICELAND, Looky Looky Here Comes Cookie, written and directed by Steven McGregor, produced by Anna Grieve and lensed by Eric Murray Lui and Leuke Marriot features in the documentary category, as does Brazen Hussies, executive produced by Sue Maslin, which is set to make appearances at Antenna Selects, and Brisbane and Adelaide Film Festivals.

The documentary category also includes the MIFF-funded No Time For Quiet, co-directed/produced by Samantha Dinning; Undone, co-directed/co-produced by Emily O’Connell, Ili Baré’s The Leadership, produced by Greer Simpkin and edited by Lindi Harrison, Tom Murray’s The Skin of Others lensed by Allan Collins, Kriv Stenders and Aline Jacques’ Slim & IRichard Leplastriere: Framing the View, written, directed and produced by Anna Cater and Firestarter: The Story of Bangarra written and directed by 2007 Andrew Myer Fellowship Recipient Wayne Blair and set for its world premiere at BIFF 2020.

Karen Pearlman’s I Want To Make A Film About Women, winner of Best Direction at St Kilda Film Festival and Cinefest Oz and ADG nominee, is vying for an AACTA nomination alongside another local festival favourite, Sophie Saville’s Peach, written and produced by Rowan Devereux, and made with a team of recent graduates.

The Short Films category also features Gene Alberts’ Atlas, Hunter Page-Lochardt’s Closed Doors, produced by Greer Simpkin and made with a stellar line-up of alumni, Nathan Mewett’s Jadai: The Broome Brawler, Genevieve Clay-Smith’s Groundhog Night, Alies Sluiter’s Ayaan, Laura Nagy’s Hook UpGuillermo Martin Sepulveda‘s Last Goodbye, the Gillian Moody-produced Ties That Bind, St Kilda Film Festival Indigenous Award-winner John Harvey’s Out of Range; Michi Marosszeky’s second instalment of Woven Threads, Melissa Anastassi’s ADG-nominated Chlorine, and Zoe Pepper’s Mystic Pines.

Rounding out the short films category are Laura, Girl and Body, Lillian Patterson’s Call History, When Sally Left Steve, Her Own Music, Our Father, Adam Bowes’ Diving In, Nora Niasari’s TÂMOver the Edge, Recorder Queen, ZPR 359, ZEF, The Moogai, Safety Net and Risen.

Plenty of works in the Online Drama or Series Category showcase the talents of alumni in the format. Standouts include Ding Dong I’m Gay directed and produced by Joshua Longhurst, who led a team full of AFTRS alumni for the series; Cancelled, a series made by Luke Eve while in lockdown in Spain; Patricia Moore, written and directed by Blake Fraser; ADG-nominated Australia’s Best Street Car Racer, directed by Michael O’Neill; Halal Girls, shot by Emma Paine and with script editing by Greg Waters; Bad Maid featuring production design by Valentina Iastrebova; and KGB co-produced by Kelrick Martin and with script consultant Irma Woods.

AACTA members can now catch many of these works – all shorts, series and documentaries, and a selection of feature films – via AACTA’s online streaming platform, AACTA TV.

See the full list and vote here.

ALUMNI WORKS SHORTLISTED FOR 2020 AACTA AWARDS NOMINATIONS

SHORT FILMS

Woven Threads – Olive
Director/producer: Michi Marosszeky (Graduate Certificate in Screen Culture, 2012)
Producer: Paul Sullivan (Graduate Diploma: Screen Business, 2010)
Composer: Damien Lane (Graduate Diploma in Screen Music, 2011)

Recorder Queen
Executive producer: Bob Connolly (Master of Arts Honours: Film, Television and Digital Media Documentary, 2004)
Director of photography: Nicola Daley (Master of Arts: Film Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2004)

ZEF
Sound designer and mixer: Lachlan Harris (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2012)

SPR 359
Designer: Emma Bourke (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Ties That Bind
Producer: Gillian Moody (TV Training Certificate, 1993)

Sweet Tooth
Writer/director: Shannon Ashlyn (Master of Arts Screen, 2018; Diploma in Grading, 2017)
Cinematographer: Emma Paine (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2010)
Production design: Emma Bourke (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Editor: Rochelle Oshlack (Graduate Certificate: Screenwriting, 2010)
Composer: Allister Haire (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Lost Boy
Director/writer: Peter Skinner (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013)
Producers: Susannah Wolff, David Shyegun (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)
Cinematographers: Calum Riddell (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Production Design: Michael Price (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)
Editors: Jarrod Young (Graduate Certificate Screen: Editing, 2018), Peter Skinner
Script editor/continuity/stills photographer: Orla Doyle (current Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production student)
Script consultants: Damien Higginbotham (Master of Arts Screen, 2019; Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2013), Lachlan Marks (Graduate Certificate Screen: Screenwriting, 2018)
Camera operator: James McVicker (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
1st AD: Archie Chew (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
3rd AD: Alicia Easaw-Mamutil (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Continuity: Jeremy Nicholas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Standby props: Belle Blamey (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2013)
Set dressers: Alexandra Muir (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018), Eirena Sapounas (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)

Last Goodbye
Director/writer: Guillermo Martin Sepulveda (Bachelor of Arts (Film and Television) Directing, 1993)

Hook Up
Director/writer: Laura Nagy (Foundation Diploma, 2010)

Groundhog Night
Director/actor: Genevieve Clay-Smith (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2014; Masters of Screen Arts, 2013)
Screenwriter/actor: Emily Dash (Talent Camp NSW, 2019)

Girl and Body
Cinematographer: Bonnie Elliot ACS (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2006)

Closed Doors
Directors: Hunter Page-Lochardt (Graduate Certificate in Story Development and Screenwriting Fundamentals) and Carter Simpkin
Producer: Greer Simpkin (Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (Creative Industries), 2011)
Composer: Damien Lane (Graduate Diploma in Screen Music, 2011)
Production design: Natalie Beak (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Production Design, 2006)
Sound recordist: Nicole Lazaroff (Certificate, 1990)
Boom operator: Gavin Marsh (Specialist Extension Course Certificate Sound, 1994)
Script supervisor: Mikaeli Stanton (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Starring Wayne Blair (Andrew Myer Fellowship recipient, 2017).

Ayaan
Director/writer: Alies Sluiter (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Screen Composition, 2005)
Associate producer: Alejandra Canales (Master of Arts Honours: Film, Television and Digital Media Documentary, 2005;)
Editor: Tania Nehme (AFTRS Certificate, 1990)

Chlorine
Director/screenwriter: Melissa Anastasi (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2012; Graduate Certificate in Directing, 2011)

This River
Director: Naomi Fryer (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)

I Want to Make a Film About Women
Director/producer/editor: Karen Pearlman (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Editing, 2000)
Music: Caitlin Yeo (Graduate Diploma in Screen Composition, 2002)
Production design: Valentina Iastrebova (Diploma in Screen Design, 2016)

Call History
Director/producer/screenwriter: Lillian Patterson (Foundation Diploma, 2011)
Producer: Rachel Argall (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2012)
Editor: Amalia Walker (Foundation Diploma, 2011)

Her Own Music
Director: Olivia Alksoski
Cinematographer: Carina Burke (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2017)

Joy
Writer/director: Gabriel Morrison (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Story: Gabriel Morrison and Serena Siow (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Producer: Matthew Bunin (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Cinematographer: Nicholas Jansz (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Sound designer and mixer: Sean Furze (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
Assistant writer: Serena Siow
1st AD: Georgie Gordon (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
2nd AD: Kyra Lihachov (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)
1st AC: Gerard Cabellon and Christine Anderson (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)

Echo Pines
Director: Stephanie Begg (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Producer: Josh Mawer (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2014)
Co-producer: Eero Heinonen (Master of Arts Screen, 2018; Advanced Diploma in Producing: Story, Audience, Finance, 2016)
Cinematographer: Adam Lynch (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2010)
Production designer/costumier: Barry Jarrott (Diploma in Screen Design, 2017)
Music: Samuel Pulman (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)
Editor: James A Thomas (Master of Arts Screen, 2019)

Our Father
Composer: Michael Yezerski (Graduate Certificate in Screen Composition Sound, 2000)
Sound designer: Luke Mynott (Master of Arts: Film Television and Digital Media in Sound, 2004

Diving In
Co-director/screenwriter: Nina Oyama (Talent Camp NSW, 2019)
Cinematographer: Carina Burke (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2017)

Peach
Writer/producer: Rowan Devereaux (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2013)
Music: Elise Cociuban (Master of Screen Arts, 2017)
Cinematographer: Benjamin Powell (Advanced Diploma in Cine Essentials, 2016)
Editor: Andrew Shanks (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016)
Production designer: Courtney Covey (Diploma in Design for the Screen, 2016)
First assistant camera: Benjamin Ryan (Bachelor of Arts (Screen) 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2017)
Second assistant camera: Alyssa Montgomery (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018)
Gaffer: Lucca Barone-Peters (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Best boy/continuity: William Suen (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2016)

TÂM
Director/producer/screenwriter/editor: Nora Niasari (Graduate Certificate in Documentary, 2011)
Cinematographer: Sherwin Akbarzadeh (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2011)

An Athlete Wrestling a Python
Director/producer/writer: Stephanie Jane Day (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Producer: James Robert Woods (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Atlas
Director/producer/production design/editor: Gene Alberts (Graduate Diploma: Directing (Fiction & Non-Fiction), 2010)
Producer/1st AC: Samuel Vines Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2010)
DOP: Michael Steel (Graduate Diploma: Cinematography, 2010)

All Good Things
Director/writer: Simon Croker (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2018; Foundation Diploma, 2014)
Producer: Linus Gibson (Bachelor of Arts Screen, 2017)
Cinematographer: Lucca Barone-Peters (Bachelor of Arts Screen 2017)
Editor: William Tran (Graduate Certificate Screen: Editing, 2018; Bachelor of Arts Screen, 2017)

Fun Times
Writer: Llewellyn Michael Bates (Talent Camp, 2017/2018)

Jadai: The Broome Brawler
Director: Nathan Mewett (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Screenwriter: Melissa Lee Speyer (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)
Actor: Lauren Clair (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)

Chicken
Director/writer: Alana Hicks (Talent Camp NSW, 2017; National, 2018)
Producer: Sleena Wilson (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)

The Moogai
Sound designer: Sam Petty (Extension, 1991)
Production designer: Bethany Ryan (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)

Laura
Producer: Rachel Argall (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2012)
Screenwriter/editor: James Fraser (Foundation Diploma, 2012)
Cinematographer: Grégoire Lière (Graduate Certificate in Cinematography Fundamentals, 2012)
Composer: Freya Berkhout (Graduate Diploma in Screen Music, 2013)
Costume designer: Laura Anna Lucas (Master of Arts Screen, 2018)¬¬

Out of Range
Director/screenwriter: John Harvey (Graduate Certificate: Screen Drama – Screenwriting & Producing, 2008)

Over the Edge
Cinematographer: Shing-Fung Cheung (Master of Arts Honours: Film, Television and Digital Media Cinematography, 2004)

When Sally Left Steve
Director: Robert Carne (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)
Producer: Tsu Shan Chambers (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)
Composer: Daniel Bunting (Graduate Certificate Screen: Music, 2018)
Cinematography: James Barahanos (Graduate Certificate Screen: Cinematography, 2018)
Editor: Jarrod Young (Graduate Certificate Screen Editing, 2018)

Safety Net
Producer: Sofya Gollan (Bachelor of Arts (Film and Television) Directing, 1999)
Cinematographer: Tania Lambert (Master of Arts: Film and Television Cinematography, 2008)

Mystic Pines
Director/writer: Zoe Pepper (Graduate Certificate in Directing Fundamentals, 2012)

Risen
Production Designer: Laura Murray (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)
First AD: Craig D Foster (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2018)
Assistant art director: Anna Gregory (Diploma in Screen Design, 2017)
Post sound supervisor: Luke Mynott (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media in Sound, 2004)

ONLINE COMEDY OR DRAMA

Ding Dong I’m Gay
Director/producer: Joshua Longhurst (Advanced Diploma in Producing: Story, Audience, Finance, 2016)
Creator/writer/producer: Tim Spencer (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2014)
Editor: Emma McKenna (Graduate Diploma: Editing, 2009)
Production manager: Jessica Giacco (Graduate Diploma in Production, 2014)
Production assistant: Cyna Strachan (Graduate Diploma in Producing, 2014)
Script supervisor: Mikaeli Stanton (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
1st AC: Emma Elias (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Sound recordist: Gareth Evans (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2012), Martin Demian (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2012)
Casting: Stevie Ray (Diploma in Camera Fundamentals, 2016)???

Cancelled
Writer/director: Luke Eve (MA: Film, Television and Digital Media Producing, 2004)
Editor: Melanie Annan (MA: Film, Television and Digital Media Editing, 2004)
Composer: Matteo Zingales (Grad Dip (Film and Television) Screen Composition, 2003)

Girl, Interpreted
Director/writer: Grace Feng Fang Juan (2017/2018 Talent Camp Participants)
Producer: Nikki Tran (2017/2018 Talent Camp Participants)

Patricia Moore
Director/writer Blake Fraser (Graduate Diploma in Directing (Fiction & Non-Fiction), 2011)
Cinematographer: Tania Lambert (Master of Arts: Film and Television Cinematography, 2008)
Production Design: Jamie Cranney (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2011)
Sound Mixer: Derek Allan (Graduate Diploma in Screen Business, 2014)

Australia’s Best Street Car Racer
Co-director: Michael O’Neill (Advanced Diploma in Producing: Story, Audience, Finance, 2015)
Executive producer: Nathan Earl (Graduate Diploma: Film, Television and Digital Media Television Producing, 2005)

Gut Feeling
Writer/director: Hattie Archibald

Halal Girls
Cinematographer: Emma Paine (Graduate Diploma in Cinematography, 2010)
Script editor: Greg Waters (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Screenwriting, 2002)

Bad Maid
Production designer: Valentina Iastrebova (Diploma in Screen Design, 2016)

Deadhouse Dark
Director/writer (among others): Megan Riakos (Graduate Diploma: Directing (Fiction and Non-fiction, 2010)
Music: Caitlin Yeo (Graduate Diploma in Screen Composition, 2002)
Sound recordist: Gareth Evans (Graduate Diploma in Sound, 2012)
Casting assistant: Hannah Darkling (Advanced Diploma in Script Editing and Development, 2018; Advanced Diploma in Screenwriting Feature Film, 2017)

KGB
Co-producer: Kelrick Martin (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Documentary, 2002)
Script consultant: Irma Woods (Advanced Diploma in Script Editing and Development, 2018)

FEATURE FILM

Measure for Measure
Costume design: Olivia Simpson (Graduate Certificate in Costume Design, 2013)
Script development: Lynne Vincent McCarthy (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Scriptwriting, 1999)

Koko: A Red Dog Story
Co-producer: Isabel Perez (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Producing, 1999)

The Invisible Man
Editor: Andy Canny (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Editing, 2000)
Production design: Alex Holmes (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Production Design, 2003)

Babyteeth
Director: Shannon Murphy. (Graduate Diploma in Directing, 2013)
Producer: Alex White (Graduate Certificate in Producing, 2011)
Cinematographer: Andrew Commis (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Cinematography, 1998)
Composer: Amanda Brown (Graduate Certificate in Screen Composition, 1999)
Production Designer: Sheree Phillips (Graduate Diploma in Production Design, 2012)
Design Assistant: Laura Anna Lucas (Master of Arts Screen: Production Design, 2018)

Unsound
Director: Ian Watson (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)
Producer: Tsu Shan Chambers (Graduate Certificate Screen: Creative Producing, 2018)
Editor: Scott Walmsley (Master of Arts: Film & Television, 2008)
Cinematographer: Kent Marcus (Graduate Diploma of Cinematography, 2013)
Co-Producer/Assistant Editor/Data Wrangler – Brian Chambers (Diploma of Editing, 2018)
2nd AD: Hannah-Florence Macgregor (Advance Diploma in Producing, 2016)

Kairos
Composer: Amanda Brown (Graduate Certificate in Screen Composition, 1999)

Bloodshot Heart
Director/screenwriter/producer: Parish Malfitano (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2014)
Sound mixer: Stuart Melvey (Masters in Screen: Sound, 2018)
Supervising editor: Karen Pearlman (Master of Arts: Film & TV Editing, 2000)
Unit production manager: Levi Meltzer (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Second assistant camera/substitute first assistant camera: Lucca Barone-Peters (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Runner: Jai Love-Lapan (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017; Foundation Diploma, 2014)
Runner: Matthew Ford (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2017)
Featured extra: Oliver Levi-Malouf (Bachelor of Arts (Screen), 2018)
Extra: Mariella Solano (Bachelor of Arts Screen: Production, 2019)

GO!
Screenwriter: Steve Worland (Bachelor of Arts Scriptwriting, 1994)
Executive producer: Michael Pontin (Graduate Diploma in Producing & Screen Business, 2011)

Hot Mess
Writer/director/producer: Lucy Coleman (Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting Fundamentals, 2014)

The Furies
Producer: Lisa Shaunessy (Graduate Diploma in Screen Business, 2011)
Line producer: Christian Doran (Graduate Certificate: Screen Drama – Screenwriting and Producing, 2008)

The Faceless Man
Production/costume designer: Inneke Smit (Master of Arts: Film, Television and Digital Media Production Design, 2007)

A Lion Returns
Writer/director/producer: Serhat Caradee (Graduate Diploma in Arts (Film and Television) Directing, 1999)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Firestarter: The Story of Bangarra
Director/writer: Wayne Blair (Andrew Myer Fellowship, 2007)

Looky Looky Here Comes Cookie
Director/screenwriter: Steven McGregor (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Directing, 2001)
Producer: Anna Grieve (Bachelor of Arts (Film & Television) Production Management, 1985)
Cinematographers: Eric Murray Lui (Master of Arts (Film & Television) Cinematography, 1999; TV Training Certificate, 1994)
Leuke Marriot (Graduate Certificate in Camera Assistant, 2011)

Richard Leplastrier: Framing the View
Writer/director/producer: Anna Cater (Master of Arts (Film and Television) Documentary, 1997)
Cinematographers: Bonnie Elliot, Peter Coleman, Simon Smith, Anna Cater
Editor: Lindi Harrison

The Skin of Others
Cinematographer: Allan Collins (Specialist Extension Course Certificate Cinematography, 1996)

The Leadership
Producer: Greer Simpkin (Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (Creative Industries), 2010)
Editor: Lindi Harrison (Specialist Extension Certificate Editing, 1993)

No Time for Quiet
Co-director/producer: Samantha Dinning (Graduate Certificate in Documentary, 2011)

Brazen Hussies
Executive producer: Sue Maslin (Master of Screen Arts and Business, 2013)

Slim & I
Director/writer: Kriv Stenders (Bachelor of Arts (Film & television) Camera, 1988)
Producer: Aline Jacques (Master of Arts (Film & Television) producing, 1998)

Undone
Co-director/co-producer: Emily O’Connell (Graduate Certificate Screen: Directing, 2017; Advanced Diploma in Producing: Story, Audience, Finance, 2016)
Production accountant: Holly Salmons (Graduate Diploma: Screen Business, 2010)