fbpx
icon icon

Industry Advisory Panels

Industry Advisory Panels help inform AFTRS’ skills training for media industry practitioners, ensuring alignment with employment and entrepreneurial opportunities in the media industry.

AFTRS’ industry skills training program offers experiential learning that is future-focused, globally relevant and informed by the media industry both locally and globally.

The Industry Advisory Panels meet twice yearly to provide advice, global insights and inform our programs to ensure relevance in the workforce. Industry Advisory Panels also validate the curriculum of the Industry Certificate program. The quality of the skills training program will align with the quality and excellence of education offered through AFTRS’ undergraduate and postgraduate courses.

OUR 2021 PANELS INCLUDE –

TV PRODUCTION

  • Jodie Crawford-Fish, Head of Production and Operations – Melbourne, Endemol Shine Australia
  • Julia Gretton-Roberts, Production Supervisor, Warners Production Au
  • Ben Ulm, Head of Factual & Reality, ITV Studios
  • Catherine Bradbury, Head of Production – Unscripted, Fremantle Media
  • Jenny O’Shea, Head of Production Operations and Business, Beyond International
  • Toni Malone, Director of Production, CJZ
  • Alex Baldwin, Deputy Head of Production – Drama, Comedy, Entertainment & Indigenous, ABC
  • Will Hamilton, Head of Production and Operations, Eureka Productions
  • Helen Pankhurst, Head of Production, Matchbox Pictures
  • Frank Bruzzese: Director of Production, Guesswork Television/Token

RADIO AND PODCASTING

  • Gemma Fordham, Head of Hit Network/Head of Content, Southern Cross Austereo
  • Kate Montague, Founder/Director – Audiocraft
  • David Fuller, Human Resources, Commercial Radio Australia
  • Jaime Chaux, Head of Digital, Commercial Radio Australia
  • Stephen O’Doherty, Director, Christian Media and Arts Australia Ltd
  • Abe Killian, Content Service Manager, CBAA
  • Pamela Cook, Network Manager, SBS Radio
  • Phillip Ashley-Brown, Content Quality Manager, ABC Regional and Local
  • Grant Tothill, Head of Podcasting, Southern Cross Austereo
  • Jyi Lawton, CEO, Brisbane Indigenous Media Association
  • Ryan Rathbone, National Content Director, Grant Broadcasters
  • Guy Scott-Wilson, Content Director AU/NZ, ACAST

BUSINESS AND DEVELOPMENT

  • Peter Drinkwater, CEO, Screen Audience Research Australia
  • Matthew Hancock, Head of Strategic Priorities & Planning, TV & Online Content, SBS
  • Claire Evans, Interactive Media Consultant
  • Nathan Anderson, CEO New Canvas (VR)
  • Deanne Weir, Chairperson at AI Media
  • Emily Bull, EP, hello Future TV
  • Emma Fitzsimons, Managing Director, Princess Pictures
  • Majhid Heath, Producer/Co-owner Noble Savage Pictures
  • Nadine Bates, CEO, Like A Photon
  • Patrick May, Manager, Strategic Policy and Insights, Screen Australia
  • Owen Johnston, Manager Commercial and Industrial Affairs, Screen Producers Australia

VFX AND VIRTUAL PRODUCTION

  • Paul Butterworth, VFX Supervisor, Kennedy Miller
  • Kris Maric, CEO and EP, Fika Entertainment
  • Nathan Bazley, Head of Light Speed & VP, Light ADL
  • Ray Leung, Creative Director of Technology, Alt.vfx
  • Dave McDonnell, VFX Supervisor, Last Pixel
  • Mark Grentell, Managing Director, Spectre Studios
  • Clayton Jacobson, Co-Founder/CEO, Dreamscreen Australia
  • Wayne Morphew, Director, Intraware
  • Aidan Sarsfield, Head of Production Technology, Animal Logic
  • Rob Coleman, Head of Animation, Animal Logic
  • Michela Ledwidge, Co-Founder and CEO of technology, Mod Studio
  • Josh Moffat, Special Projects and Business Development, Big Picture
  • Marcus Bolton, Head of Features and Television, Cutting Edge